KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Представляется целесообразным отметить следующие моменты

English translation: It would be/seems appropriate to point out/highlight the following (points):


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Представляется целесообразным отметить следующие моменты
English translation:It would be/seems appropriate to point out/highlight the following (points):
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

19:27 Jan 21, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Представляется целесообразным отметить следующие моменты
В заключение представляется целесообразным отметить следующие моменты:

Ох и не нравится мне эта фраза!
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
It seems appropriate to conclude by highlighting the following points:
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем огромное за много хороших вариантов. Я воспользовался несколькими и скомпелировал окончательный вариант.
Alya, Vanda, Monetfiori, спасибо за ценные коментарии.
Очередной раз жалею, что нельзя разделить очки

Удачи всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It seems appropriate to conclude by highlighting the following points:
Vladimir Pochinov
5And finally, It seems expedient to highlight the matters (raise the questions) as follow:
Levan Namoradze
4In conclusion/to sum it up, it seems worth to dwell on the following
Dimman
4уйти от буквализма
Alya
4it is prudent to note the following issues/areas/conclusions
nrabate
3It appears to be reasonable to pay attention to / mention/note the following points
Olga Demiryurek
3It seems advisable to note the following trends
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Представляется целесообразным отметить следующие моменты
It seems appropriate to conclude by highlighting the following points:


Explanation:
IMHO

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Спасибо всем огромное за много хороших вариантов. Я воспользовался несколькими и скомпелировал окончательный вариант.
Alya, Vanda, Monetfiori, спасибо за ценные коментарии.
Очередной раз жалею, что нельзя разделить очки

Удачи всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: this is very good; I would just tweak it a little and omit the word 'conclude," - it seems appropriate to highlight the following - that's sufficient
11 hrs

agree  David Mitchell: I often use: "It would be well to note..."
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Представляется целесообразным отметить следующие моменты
It seems advisable to note the following trends


Explanation:
In conclusion, it seems advisable to note (or comment on) the following trends (or tendencies, or maybe lines of development).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GaryG: I think that here "momenty" means "points/[agenda] items", or the like
11 mins
  -> You could be right, I am not sure of the exact meaning of that word here.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
And finally, It seems expedient to highlight the matters (raise the questions) as follow:


Explanation:
По-моемо так...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Представляется целесообразным отметить следующие моменты
it is prudent to note the following issues/areas/conclusions


Explanation:
another rendition

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Представляется целесообразным отметить следующие моменты
уйти от буквализма


Explanation:
Дмитрий, я Вам сочувствую, но при этом мне кажется, что следует в разумных пределах отступить от оригинала и не применять устойчивые шаблоны, характерные для русского научного стиля, к переводу в другие системы устойчивых сочетаний.

Кроме того, подумайте над смыслом фразы: если еще можно признать целесообразными замечания по написанию статьи, то aсknowldgements к "целесообразным" моментам отнести никак нельзя, это часть принятой структуры статьи. Весь этот оборот -- просто условность научного стиля.

Поэтому предлагаю Вам опустить выражение "представляется целесообразным" как не несущее никакой специфической смысловой нагрузки и заменить его равноценным по функции оборотом из англоязычного научного стиля:

And finally, we would like to point out that... / to highlight the following (points)... / to note the following...

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda: It would be appropriate to point out the following ): рекомендую пользоваться R>E науч.-техн. словарем М.Циммермана
7 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

disagree  Alexander Onishko: "представляется целесообразным" как не несущее никакой специфической смысловой нагрузки - ничего себе - "никакой смысловой нагрузки " - там ЕСТЬ смысловая нагрузка !
8 hrs
  -> ---

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In conclusion/to sum it up, it seems worth to dwell on the following


Explanation:
IMHO

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Представляется целесообразным отметить следующие моменты
It appears to be reasonable to pay attention to / mention/note the following points


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-21 19:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А может вместо \"points\" \"factors\"? Если по контексту подходит, конечно


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-01-21 21:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тогда я бы написала \"following matters\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 56 mins (2004-01-22 14:23:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It appears reasonable to give attention to the following items

Конечно, уже поздно исправлять, но тем не менее, пригодится может на будущее :-) Такой вариант предложила моя американская подруга, я только передаю

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274