KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

исследования по такому-то направлению

English translation: research on...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:исследования по такому-то направлению
English translation:research on...
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

19:41 Jan 21, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: исследования по такому-то направлению
...при выполнении исследований по направлению "Подходы механики в проблемах наноматериалов"
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
While conducting the research on...
Explanation:
или:
While conducting the research in direction of...
или:
While researching...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 19:56:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The third version looks and sounds better for me. However, let\'s wait for others...
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
:o}
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5While conducting the research on...
Levan Namoradze
4 +1while doing a research on
Сергей Лузан
4 -1While/When conducting research into...
Emily Justice
2 -1The reseach is directed into..................
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
While conducting the research on...


Explanation:
или:
While conducting the research in direction of...
или:
While researching...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 19:56:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The third version looks and sounds better for me. However, let\'s wait for others...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561
Grading comment
:o}

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: I was prepared to use "...in the field" but after reading your options I agree it can be left out; I prefer "while conducting research in "...."
6 mins
  -> thx. "...in the field" could be better, anyway.

agree  Alya: research on
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Dimman: or "while studying..."
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Montefiore: research on (or in, although less desirable)
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Leah Aharoni
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
While/When conducting research into...


Explanation:
'direction' does not work at all in English.
I think my version works fine, but there will be various ways to get around 'napravlyeniye'

Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Levan Namoradze: along with the 'direction', there are two more versions above...
3 mins

disagree  Montefiore: I am sorry, this is not idiomatic enough, or even anything "...matic". for that matter:) sorry:(( no offence, OK? It's just not used, this form of expression
10 hrs
  -> It most certainly is used. It may not be the most appropriate for this translation but with over 13000 hits on Google it IS used!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The reseach is directed into..................


Explanation:
While doing the reseach into direction of"........"
Попробовала поменять немного порядок слов, можно вместо "doing"- "fulfilling".
I am not sure at all, just one more option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 07:28:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an explanation to Montifiore: reseach (n)- 1.systematic investigation and study of materials, sourses,etc., in order to establish facts or advance knowledge;2.(v) -do research into or for - The American Century Dictionary, edited by Laurence Urdang. On the cover: This dictionary was prepared under the auspices of the Oxford University Press, the leading reference in the English-speaking world. It is a totally new dictionary created for American English.
Добросовестно переписала цитату, хотя понимаю, что ошибки бывают всюду. Однако, согласитесь, моей вины здесь нет- доказательством служит ссылка на источник.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Montefiore: I beg to differ...which I hate doing...never heard of the combination "research into direction" - maybe you meant 'research in the direction," instead? if so, I stand corrected:)
3 hrs
  -> sorry to upset you but it was my own experience ,it's not my primary education as well, but see the note, please

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
while doing a research on


Explanation:
'while doing a research *ON*'. Hope it helps. Good luck, Dmitrii Nikonov!
Re.: The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Though, if the "по направлению" refers to a discipline or major subject division rather than a specific topic, it's generally 'in', e.g., in physics.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for your valuable comment, David Mitchell!