KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

предложение, плиз

English translation: scientific venue, trend, area of focus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:научное направление
English translation:scientific venue, trend, area of focus
Entered by: Montefiore

19:45 Jan 21, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: предложение, плиз
По этому научному направлению предлагаются проекты в различные международные программы.

Спасибо заранее
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Project proposals in that scientific venue are submitted to various international programs
Explanation:
По этому научному направлению предлагаются проекты в различные международные программы. -

Перевод: Project proposals in that scientific venue/in that area of science are submitted to various international programs,

Or, if you want to change the word order:

In that area of science/in that scientific venue, project proposals are [being] submitted to various international programs.
Selected response from:

Montefiore
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Project proposals in that scientific venue are submitted to various international programs
Montefiore
4 +1projects in this area of science are proposed/offered to/for/in various international programs
nrabate
5Depends on context
Leah Aharoni
3 +1Ниже
Olga Demiryurek
4Projects in that scientific trend are offered to be included into various international programs.
Сергей Лузан
4См. ниже
Levan Namoradze


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
См. ниже


Explanation:
The projects related to that line of science are being proposed to the different (various, number of) International Programs (Programmes).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 20:02:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon.

There should be \"that line of the science\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 20:03:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"the science line\".

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Montefiore: with all due respect - this expression as it relates to science is not really used:) no offence, I hate being disagreeable:)
10 hrs
  -> Anyway thank you for your comment :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
предложение, плиз
projects in this area of science are proposed/offered to/for/in various international programs


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: "proposed in" would be the best choice here, methinks:) albeit not too common an expression...IMHO, of course:)))
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
предложение, плиз
Project proposals in that scientific venue are submitted to various international programs


Explanation:
По этому научному направлению предлагаются проекты в различные международные программы. -

Перевод: Project proposals in that scientific venue/in that area of science are submitted to various international programs,

Or, if you want to change the word order:

In that area of science/in that scientific venue, project proposals are [being] submitted to various international programs.


Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: or "in this research area"
9 mins
  -> merci:) in this area of science, and NOT in this research area - as there are numerous areas of research even in a single area of science:) ah, those words...so many of them...:)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
предложение, плиз
Depends on context


Explanation:
Dima depending on what is meant here by "predlagautsya" it could be

Various international programs are offreing projects in this area of science.

or

Projects in this area of science are submitted to various international programs.

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Projects in that scientific trend are offered to be included into various international programs.


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, Dmitrii Nikonov!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 11:49:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

school1
... the school. The main trends are: - Scientific trend on studying functional-and-cognitive
aspect of linguistic units. It is headed ...
http://www.bashedu.ru/konkurs/gaisina/english/ schools/school1/school1.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

About modern science - Theoretical aspects of informology
... An expert of which scientific trend should undertake responsibility
for forming generalized outcomes of carried out researches? ...
http://www.ininin.org/en/theory/About_modern_science.htm

Maritime State University : Science: Tendencies of development
... This scientific trend is headed by the Doctor of Technical Science, Professor
Druzd’BI Two more doctors are working in this sphere, Azovtsev AI and ...
http://www.msun.ru/en/sci/lines/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

VlSU: Chair \"Strength of materials\"
... Chemical\" building, room 111, tel.27-99-05. The post adress. 600026, Vladimir,
Gorky str., 87. The scientific trend. The scientific trend name. ...
http://www.vpti.vladimir.ru/engl/univer/isf/spm.html

PSU - Faculty of Physics
... The main trends of the Faculty include: Physical Hydrodynamics. The
founder of this scientific trend was Professor GA.Ostroumov. ...
http://www.psu.ru/general/f/physic/index_e.html

The detartment of AI. Scientific directions.
... Basic tasks and problems within this scientific trend are: designing decision
making algorithms; creating program systems of decision making; designing ...
http://eng.tsure.ru/University/Faculties/Femp/KEIIK/sc.htm

Technology - 2000
... Starostenko AM Problems of modern technological dynamics. SCIENTIFIC TREND \"Fundamental
and applied problems machine parts physical-technical working\": ...
http://www.ostu.ru/science_r/papers/t2000e.html

Introduction
... Relativistic nuclear physics became a major scientific trend. Many of the
suggestions entering the abovementioned proceedings have been realized. ...
http://lhe.jinr.ru/english/ResearchProgramm/introduction.htm


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
предложение, плиз
Ниже


Explanation:
In keeping with this scientific trend the subsequent projects are being offered to numerous international programs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 38 mins (2004-01-22 12:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In keeping with this scientific trend (the) subsequent projects are being proposed to numerous international programs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 26 mins (2004-01-22 16:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, Рина

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: This may actually work
9 hrs
  -> Согласна, Рина. Я исправилась :-) На суд - исправленный вариант