KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Учетно - экономический факультет

English translation: School of Accounting and Economics


23:34 Jan 21, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ university department name
Russian term or phrase: Учетно - экономический факультет
uchetno-ekonomicheskiy fakultet
Alex Lilo
Ukraine
English translation:School of Accounting and Economics
Explanation:
100 %

сравните -

на русском
http://www.bseu.minsk.by/russian/faculty5/faculty5.htm

на английском

http://www.bseu.minsk.by/english/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 11:42:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

что ж , по просьбам трудящихся ннесколько ссылок на сайты НЕ ИЗ Белоруссии :)))

----------------
Napier University, Edinburgh
SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTING AND ECONOMICS Department Link: http://www.nubs.napier.ac.uk/nubs/SoAE/.
Head of School, J Troy, 0131 455 3370. Assistant Faculty Manager, ...
www.napier.ac.uk/specialNeeds2/SpecialNeedsSearchCentre/ staff/departments2.asp?departmentID=AF - 22k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Napier University Business School > School of Accounting and ...
www.nubs.napier.ac.uk/nubs/AandF/ - 2k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

School of Accounting and Economics Homepage
The School of Accounting & Economics in Napier University Business School has significant
experience and expertise in the provision of programmes tailored to ...
www.nubs.napier.ac.uk/nubs/SoAE/home.htm - 9k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы
[ Дополнительные результаты с www.nubs.napier.ac.uk ]

THE SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTING AND ECONOMICS
THE SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTING AND ECONOMICS, The School of Accounting and Economics
is one of the oldest at the University and dates back to 1933. ...
www.bseu.minsk.by/english/faculty5/faculty5.htm - 12k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

THE ACCOUNTING, ANALYSIS AND AUDITING IN COMMERCE DEPARTMENT
... The courses are given in 18 specialization disciplines at the following University\'s
subdivisions: the School of Accounting and Economics; the School of ...
www.bseu.minsk.by/english/faculty5/department3.htm - 11k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы
[ Дополнительные результаты с www.bseu.minsk.by ]

[PDF] SCHOOL PROFILES SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTING AND ECONOMICS
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
SCHOOL PROFILES SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTING AND ECONOMICS The School of Accounting and
Economics has an impressive international reputation and extensive links with ...
www.soc.napier.ac.uk/documents/op/document/ documentid/328835/prefix/Intra - Похожие страницы

Teaching Fellows Journal, Napier University
... Developments in Economics and Business Education’ report by Linda Juleff,
lecturer and teaching fellow, School of Accounting and Economics. ...
www.ed.napier.ac.uk/journal/reports.htm - 21k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

senior lecturer financial economics - searchmole.co.uk
senior lecturer financial economics. ...
senior-lecturer-financial-economics.searchmole.co.uk/ search/senior-lecturer-financial-economics.html - 39k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

senior lecturer financial economics results found by Tinusi !
... possible. 1. Napier University Business School > School of Accounting
and Economics > BA(Hons) BA Financial Services (Part Time). BA ...
senior-lecturer-financial-economics.tinusi.com/search/ senior-lecturer-financial-economics.html - 51k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

[PDF] NULIS News for the Business School
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... Services Advisors At the present time the Information Services Advisor (formerly
subject librarian) for the School of Accounting and Economics, the School of ...
nulis.napier.ac.uk/publications/Newsletters/ FacultyNewsletters/NBS/Newsnub0101.pdf - Похожие страницы

Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
thanks for your URLs and help.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2School of Accounting and Economics
Alexander Onishko
4 +1Faculty of accounting and Economics
Sveta Elfic
4Accountancy & Economics Faculty
Сергей Лузан
3Department of Accounting and Business
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Department of Accounting and Business


Explanation:
Статистика так и остается например, есть профиль- biostatistics. Учет, учетный ближе к русскому - бухгалтерский ,т.е. получается мой вариант. Но на 100% трудно быть уверенным в этой ситуации.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 07:53:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насчет бизнеса и экономики не буду спорить, хотя не думаю, что разница столь принципиальная. А в отношении слова \"факультет \"позвольте не согласиться. Русско - английский словарь, составители
А.М. Таубе,А.В.Литвинова,А.Д.Миллер,
Р.С.Даглиш (под редакцией Р.С.Даглиша,магистра гуманитарных наук Кембриджского университета),изд.3-е.:
факультет - faculty, department;school (амер.)- я учусь на юридическом....I am in the law department; -ский, ское собрание - faculty meeting.
В плане постсоветских вузов с плохими переводчиками - словарь издания 1970г, изд.\"Советская энциклопедия\",Москва
- сами понимаете, самый расцвет советской власти; в Кембридже дипломы магистра людям,плохо знающим язык вряд ли давали.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: 1) "Department " - это очень РЕДКО "факультет" - скорее "кафедра" 2) Business и экономика это не совсем одно и то же :)))
6 hrs
  ->  response is in the note

agree  Yakov Tomara: Однако скорее все-таки Economics, в таких переводах не стоит, по-моему, уходить слишком далеко от исходного текста
11 hrs
  -> thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
School of Accounting and Economics


Explanation:
100 %

сравните -

на русском
http://www.bseu.minsk.by/russian/faculty5/faculty5.htm

на английском

http://www.bseu.minsk.by/english/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 11:42:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

что ж , по просьбам трудящихся ннесколько ссылок на сайты НЕ ИЗ Белоруссии :)))

----------------
Napier University, Edinburgh
SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTING AND ECONOMICS Department Link: http://www.nubs.napier.ac.uk/nubs/SoAE/.
Head of School, J Troy, 0131 455 3370. Assistant Faculty Manager, ...
www.napier.ac.uk/specialNeeds2/SpecialNeedsSearchCentre/ staff/departments2.asp?departmentID=AF - 22k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Napier University Business School > School of Accounting and ...
www.nubs.napier.ac.uk/nubs/AandF/ - 2k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

School of Accounting and Economics Homepage
The School of Accounting & Economics in Napier University Business School has significant
experience and expertise in the provision of programmes tailored to ...
www.nubs.napier.ac.uk/nubs/SoAE/home.htm - 9k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы
[ Дополнительные результаты с www.nubs.napier.ac.uk ]

THE SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTING AND ECONOMICS
THE SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTING AND ECONOMICS, The School of Accounting and Economics
is one of the oldest at the University and dates back to 1933. ...
www.bseu.minsk.by/english/faculty5/faculty5.htm - 12k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

THE ACCOUNTING, ANALYSIS AND AUDITING IN COMMERCE DEPARTMENT
... The courses are given in 18 specialization disciplines at the following University\'s
subdivisions: the School of Accounting and Economics; the School of ...
www.bseu.minsk.by/english/faculty5/department3.htm - 11k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы
[ Дополнительные результаты с www.bseu.minsk.by ]

[PDF] SCHOOL PROFILES SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTING AND ECONOMICS
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
SCHOOL PROFILES SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTING AND ECONOMICS The School of Accounting and
Economics has an impressive international reputation and extensive links with ...
www.soc.napier.ac.uk/documents/op/document/ documentid/328835/prefix/Intra - Похожие страницы

Teaching Fellows Journal, Napier University
... Developments in Economics and Business Education’ report by Linda Juleff,
lecturer and teaching fellow, School of Accounting and Economics. ...
www.ed.napier.ac.uk/journal/reports.htm - 21k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

senior lecturer financial economics - searchmole.co.uk
senior lecturer financial economics. ...
senior-lecturer-financial-economics.searchmole.co.uk/ search/senior-lecturer-financial-economics.html - 39k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

senior lecturer financial economics results found by Tinusi !
... possible. 1. Napier University Business School > School of Accounting
and Economics > BA(Hons) BA Financial Services (Part Time). BA ...
senior-lecturer-financial-economics.tinusi.com/search/ senior-lecturer-financial-economics.html - 51k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

[PDF] NULIS News for the Business School
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... Services Advisors At the present time the Information Services Advisor (formerly
subject librarian) for the School of Accounting and Economics, the School of ...
nulis.napier.ac.uk/publications/Newsletters/ FacultyNewsletters/NBS/Newsnub0101.pdf - Похожие страницы



Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355
Grading comment
thanks for your URLs and help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leah Aharoni: Deaprtment (not school)
3 hrs
  -> мерси !

agree  Yakov Tomara: Я бы согласился с вариантом, но не с высказыванием 100%-й уверенности, в обосновании которой указана ссылка из Белоруссии при переводе на английский. Так же точно ссылка из Англии была бы малоубедительна при переводе на белорусский :-)
4 hrs
  -> Ув . Яков! 1. спасибо 2. см. выше :)))

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faculty of accounting and Economics


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 08:51:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accounting - надо с большой буквы. По-моему, faculty ближе всего к нашему факультету. Department, действительно, кафедра.

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Но можно и dept. К сожалению, сейчас нет времени проверять, но, насколько я помню из прочитанных вузовских брит. и амер. документов, структурные подразделения там называются в каждом вузе по-своему. Нет унифицированной структуры :-)
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accountancy & Economics Faculty


Explanation:
or 'Accounting & Economics Faculty'.
Здесь речь явно идёт о прикладных экономических дисциплинах. "Statistics" - это немножко другое. Удачи, Alex Lilo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 11:03:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Department of Economics, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, MANAGEMENT & ...
University of Malta, UNIVERSITY OF MALTA FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, MANAGEMENT AND ACCOUNTANCY
Department of Economics TEL: (+356) 21 340 335/2340-2734 FAX: (+356 ...
http://www.home.um.edu.mt/fema/depts/3/
Department of Economics, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, MANAGEMENT & ...
UNIVERSITY OF MALTA FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, MANAGEMENT AND ACCOUNTANCY Department
of Economics TEL: (+356) 21 340 335/2340-2734 FAX: (+356) 21 340 335. ...
http://www.home.um.edu.mt/fema/depts/3/links.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from home.um.edu.mt ]
COB Faculty and Staff
FULL-TIME Faculty and Staff - by Department. ... Weickgenannt,, Andrea,
Accountancy, BEP 408, 5499, weickgenannt@nku.edu, ... ECONOMICS & FINANCE, ...
http://www.nku.edu/~cob/cobfac.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
Faculty of Commerce: Undergraduate
... Accountancy and Business Information Systems, C-13. Accountancy and Economics,
C-12. Accountancy and Finance, C-41. Accountancy and Industrial Relations, C-11. ...
http://www.uow.edu.au/discover/courses/ yr2002/com_compsubj.html - 31k
Department of Economics, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, MANAGEMENT & ...
University of Malta, UNIVERSITY OF MALTA FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, MANAGEMENT AND ACCOUNTANCY
Department of Economics TEL: (+356) 21 340 335/2340-2734 FAX: (+356 ...
http://www.home.um.edu.mt/fema/depts/3/ - 6k

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276