KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

форма обучения

English translation: form of study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:форма обучения
English translation:form of study
Entered by: Alex Lilo

00:08 Jan 22, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ образование
Russian term or phrase: форма обучения
(заочная или очная)
Alex Lilo
Ukraine
form of study
Explanation:
Ref.:
Form of study
Form of study. Host of opportunities. At SSVH the students themselves
choose the form of study that suits them best. ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2form of study
Jack Doughty
5study formatAlexander Demyanov
3Type of coursework/Method of studyJames Duck


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
форма обучения
form of study


Explanation:
Ref.:
Form of study
Form of study. Host of opportunities. At SSVH the students themselves
choose the form of study that suits them best. ...



    Reference: http://www.ssvh.se/english/studyforms.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Justice
7 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko: как говорится "не в бровь, а в глаз" :)
7 hrs
  -> There is also the expression "to study form", which means trying to pick a winning racehorse.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Type of coursework/Method of study


Explanation:
Just once suggestion, really. I don't believe we really have a standarized way of saying this in English. If you're translating an academic transcript, though, you can probably get away with putting "Type of coursework" or "Method of study" then specifying whether it was correspondence courses(or "distance learning," as is often used these days) or classroom attendence.



James Duck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
форма обучения
study format


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://https://www.accis.edu/students/tools/hndbk6_2003.pdf
Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: опять вы со своим format' ом ... - а ссылка ваша НЕ ЗАГРУЖАЕТСЯ
5 hrs

agree  Vladimir Chumak
866 days
  -> Thank you, Vladimir.