KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

документ государственного образца

English translation: state approved document (also see other answers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:документ государственного образца
English translation:state approved document (also see other answers)
Entered by: Alex Lilo

00:09 Jan 22, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: документ государственного образца
ыв
Alex Lilo
Ukraine
state-approved document
Explanation:
тем более к контексте образования -

398 ссылок в google для "state-approved diploma"

http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="s...

в том числе:

Distance Learning Discussion Forums - Homeland Security official ...
... She obviously has skills and ability. Obtaining a State Approved diploma or better,
one of the easier Distance RA schools, would have kept her out of trouble. ...
www.degreeinfo.com/static/forum_archive/ 8/8672/thread_8672_page_3.html - 101k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Registered Nurse (RN to BSN) Option, Bachelor of Science in ...
... Graduates of state-approved diploma and associate degree programs in nursing are
eligible to apply for admission to the baccalaureate program in the Registered ...
www.barry.edu/nursing/BSN/RNtoBSN.htm - 24k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Aragil News, Digest of Armenian Press in English
... according to which graduates of private higher education institutions will get an
opportunity of passing state exams to receive a state-approved diploma by 2005 ...
www.aragil.am/020703.HTM - 8k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
all answers are correct and most of them are applicable to my context. thanks for help. thanks all for your patience, I really did not know which asnwer to grade.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2document in a state-approved formatAlexander Demyanov
5formally adopted instrument form
Levan Namoradze
5state-approved document
Alexander Onishko
4document in document in a national-approved form
Сергей Лузан
4State-issued document
Leah Aharoni
2 +2official form
Oleg Osipov
3State affirmed ( legalized) document (выберите слово, которое больше подходит)
Ann Nosova
2government document
GaryG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
government document


Explanation:
This is just a guess without context. Does it refer to the physicalo document itself or its type or ...?

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

disagree  Alexander Onishko: is rather a document issued by the government , is it not ?
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
State affirmed ( legalized) document (выберите слово, которое больше подходит)


Explanation:
Вариант перевода поясняется тем, что я исходила из значения данной фразы- без сомнения, это какой-то документ, который утвержден по каким-то незыблемым стандартам, а не написан в произвольной форме.Я полагаю, что первый вариант(affirmed)лучше, но и второй возможен.Это слово употребляется в русском языке немного с другим значением,хотя близким - узаконить,вывести из "подполья"( брак,побочное дитя и пр.).Но при выезде на постоянное местожительство в другие страны из России, Украины - предлагают легализовать документы.Это делают в Министерстве Юстиции (в Киеве - знаю по опыту).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 05:51:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В предложенном выражении слово\" государственный\", которое в словарях переводят как state;
federal переводят в англо-русском словаре как федеральный, а в английском толковом словаре дано значение как системы с разными штатами (с собственным управлением в каждом,.) но с одним правительством для всех. Однако при переводе нескольких сочетаний со словом федеральный в этом словаре употребляют -национальный.Federal District of Mexico -national goverment district in central Mexico; Federal Reserve System-national banking system in USA, etc. Мне кажется, так будет правильно, я же не имела в виду state -штат, а значение - государство, государственный.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: what if it is federal, and not state document?
1 hr
  -> thank you for your question, answer is in the note

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
документ государственного образца
document in a state-approved format


Explanation:
or just "state-approved form"


    Reference: http://www.filemaker.com/customers/stories/242.html
Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: what if it is federal, and not state document?
1 hr
  -> Oleg, it doesn't really matter in this context. "State" means "gosudarstvo" even in the American English

neutral  Alexander Onishko: ага у вас ещё и form есть ... но здесь "format" здесь совершенно не при чем и степень уверенности вам бы следовало поставить несколько поменьше - format франц.; сущ. формат книги,формат, формат издания 2. форма; вид 3. разметка, формат
4 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: I'd say "document on a government-approved form," clumsy but conveys the meaning
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  beserg
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
official form


Explanation:
.

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: да, пожалуй
2 hrs

agree  margari
2 days16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formally adopted instrument form


Explanation:
I hope, this could be better...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: а почему "instrument " ?
4 hrs
  -> А почему нет?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state-approved document


Explanation:
тем более к контексте образования -

398 ссылок в google для "state-approved diploma"

http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="s...

в том числе:

Distance Learning Discussion Forums - Homeland Security official ...
... She obviously has skills and ability. Obtaining a State Approved diploma or better,
one of the easier Distance RA schools, would have kept her out of trouble. ...
www.degreeinfo.com/static/forum_archive/ 8/8672/thread_8672_page_3.html - 101k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Registered Nurse (RN to BSN) Option, Bachelor of Science in ...
... Graduates of state-approved diploma and associate degree programs in nursing are
eligible to apply for admission to the baccalaureate program in the Registered ...
www.barry.edu/nursing/BSN/RNtoBSN.htm - 24k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Aragil News, Digest of Armenian Press in English
... according to which graduates of private higher education institutions will get an
opportunity of passing state exams to receive a state-approved diploma by 2005 ...
www.aragil.am/020703.HTM - 8k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355
Grading comment
all answers are correct and most of them are applicable to my context. thanks for help. thanks all for your patience, I really did not know which asnwer to grade.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State-issued document


Explanation:
Agree with oleg's comment

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
document in document in a national-approved form


Explanation:
Good luck, Alex Lilo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 10:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, TYPO - JUST *document in a national-approved form*
[PDF] AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HIGHWAY ENGINEERS SECTION TREASURER DUTIES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... end Section Financial Report is due on August 1. This report includes the total
income and expenses for the year recorded on the ASHE National approved form.
http://www.highwayengineers.org/manual/ ASHE-TREASURER_DUTIES_Revised_02-24-03.pdf - Similar pages

Louisiana Secretary of State/Commercial Divn. - UCC Section Index
... for each additional debtor listed; and a $15 nonstandard fee if you file on any form
other than the Louisiana approved form and the National Approved UCC Form. ...
http://www.sec.state.la.us/comm/ucc/ucc-index.htm

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276