KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Кредитно - экономический факультет

English translation: Banking and Economics Faculty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Кредитно - экономический факультет
English translation:Banking and Economics Faculty
Entered by: Alex Lilo

10:01 Jan 22, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ school dept name
Russian term or phrase: Кредитно - экономический факультет
Кредитно - экономический факультет:

специальность:

- банковское дело.

Финансово - экономический факультет:

специальность:

- финансы.

________________
не знаю, куда я смотрел, когда грейдил тот же вопрос 15 минут назад. я забыл, что у меня рядышком с кредитным идет финансовый. как их корректнее разграничить?
Alex Lilo
Ukraine
1. Banking and Finance, 2. Finance and Economics
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-22 10:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I meant \"Banking and Economics\"
Selected response from:

Leah Aharoni
Grading comment
with Banking and Economics
also thanks to Mariya Zheleznova for her great suggestion for Credit School, but in the context of the entire document I believe Leah's Banking ... Faculty will be a better usage.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21. Banking and Finance, 2. Finance and Economics
Leah Aharoni
4Credit & Economical Faculty
Сергей Лузан
3см ниже
Mariya Almeida


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Credit & Economical Faculty


Explanation:
banking. Good luck, Alex Lilo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 10:21:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Financial & Economical Faculty; Finance

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см ниже


Explanation:
Я знаю что вы уже прогрейдили этот вопрос, но предлагаю следющее:

School of Economics - Credits study

- Banking

School of Economics - Finance

- Finance

не совсем уверенна по-поводу Credits, но я уверенна меня поправят :) А вот насчет School of Economics в большинстве университетов в Англии именно так их "обзывают" имхо

Mariya Almeida
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 43

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1. Banking and Finance, 2. Finance and Economics


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-22 10:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I meant \"Banking and Economics\"

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
with Banking and Economics
also thanks to Mariya Zheleznova for her great suggestion for Credit School, but in the context of the entire document I believe Leah's Banking ... Faculty will be a better usage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: with your latest modification
59 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Margarita
1 day23 hrs
  -> thanks