KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

штульповая дверь

English translation: front metal of a mortise lock


09:22 Jan 23, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: штульповая дверь
заказ двери

English translation:front metal of a mortise lock
Explanation:
... Безимпостовый (штульповый) притвор - узел
соединения брусков створок между собой. ...
www.okna.spb.ru/okna/help/?inset=help5.phtml

ШТУЛЬП.
Пластиковый профиль, который так же, как и импост, служит для соединения двух створок, но, в отличие от импоста, одна створка является зависимой от другой при открывании и не имеет оконной ручки. Эту створку можно открыть, лишь открыв основную створку с ручкой. И створка без ручки не может быть поворотно-откидной. Преимущества штульпового соединения перед импостом заключается в том, что если полностью открыть две створки, то проем будет полностью свободным, т.к. штульп в отличие от импоста крепится не к раме, а к створке.

http://www.euro-prom.ru/index.php?div=prof

Stulp
Stulp (front metal of a mortise lock). Definition: Vorderes Abschlussblech
am Einsteckschloss. Kategorie: Beschläge (Tür- und Möbelbeschläge). 1, ...
www.sign-lang.uni-hamburg.de/TLex/Lemmata/L6/L671.htm


Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thank you for helping me. You answer is the most acceptable
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2front metal of a mortise lock
Yuri Smirnov
2 +2sheathed door
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
штульповая дверь
sheathed door


Explanation:
Couldn't find any word with root "штульп" in Russian but found Stulp in German, meaning a sleeve or sheath. Found the term "sheathed door" (see reference), but not sure if this is the right answer.

Scratch Builder Supplies
... 53912, Round nut/washers, $3.25. 53913, 4-pane window (1), $5.50. 53914,
Sheathed door w/tran.(1), $4.75. 53915, Single station door (1), $5.50. ...



    Reference: http://gardentexture.com/sbs.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Made the same research through German. Quite likely.
1 day5 hrs

agree  xxxkvaloy
3 days5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
штульповая дверь
front metal of a mortise lock


Explanation:
... Безимпостовый (штульповый) притвор - узел
соединения брусков створок между собой. ...
www.okna.spb.ru/okna/help/?inset=help5.phtml

ШТУЛЬП.
Пластиковый профиль, который так же, как и импост, служит для соединения двух створок, но, в отличие от импоста, одна створка является зависимой от другой при открывании и не имеет оконной ручки. Эту створку можно открыть, лишь открыв основную створку с ручкой. И створка без ручки не может быть поворотно-откидной. Преимущества штульпового соединения перед импостом заключается в том, что если полностью открыть две створки, то проем будет полностью свободным, т.к. штульп в отличие от импоста крепится не к раме, а к створке.

http://www.euro-prom.ru/index.php?div=prof

Stulp
Stulp (front metal of a mortise lock). Definition: Vorderes Abschlussblech
am Einsteckschloss. Kategorie: Beschläge (Tür- und Möbelbeschläge). 1, ...
www.sign-lang.uni-hamburg.de/TLex/Lemmata/L6/L671.htm




Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thank you for helping me. You answer is the most acceptable

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Knowles: Obviously possible, but is this the right meaning for a description of a door?
7 mins
  -> Seems so. But not 100% sure, of course.

agree  Alexander Onishko: maybe "WITH a mortise lock" would be better ?
8 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
20 mins
  -> Спасибо