KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ННЦ

English translation: National Center for Treatment of Drug Addiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ННЦ
English translation:National Center for Treatment of Drug Addiction

23:21 Jan 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: ННЦ
письмо поддержки от ННЦ в глазах милиции было фальшивым
Kajuco
United Kingdom
National Center for Treatment of Drug Addiction
Explanation:
национальный наркологический центр

=========

This makes much more sense шт the context of "милиция" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 10:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry - \"шт the context \" = \"in the context \" :)
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thank you thank you. That makes very good sense, and how clever of you to have inferred from context of "милиция". I should have given more context. It is of course about drugs. My only reservation is that I only found two hits in Google for this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4National Science Centre? Novosibirsk Science Centre?
Jack Doughty
4National Center for Treatment of Drug Addiction
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ННЦ
National Science Centre? Novosibirsk Science Centre?


Explanation:
The only two expansions of this abbreviation I can find are Национальный научный центр and Новосибирский научный центр, but I have no idea if either of them make any sense in your context.

(Found on "Sokr.RU")

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: научный центр - quite sure. "Nizhegorodskiy(?)" if there is any.
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: or Nizhnevartovsky/ Novorossijski/Nerchinski/...
4 hrs
  -> or Nogino, or any other place you can think of beginning with N.

agree  Rusinterp: possible, given lack of context
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vassyl Trylis: Новосибирский научный центр. Масса ссылок в Гугле. "Национальный" редко употребляется в России - чаще, скажем, в Украине (где "национальных" заведений очень много).
7 hrs
  -> Да, я сам думаю, что эта версия более вероятна.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Center for Treatment of Drug Addiction


Explanation:
национальный наркологический центр

=========

This makes much more sense шт the context of "милиция" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 10:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry - \"шт the context \" = \"in the context \" :)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355
Grading comment
Thank you thank you. That makes very good sense, and how clever of you to have inferred from context of "милиция". I should have given more context. It is of course about drugs. My only reservation is that I only found two hits in Google for this.