KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

моральные оскорбления

English translation: insult/ sufferef insult/was insulted


23:28 Jan 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: моральные оскорбления
отбрали все наличные деньги, были нанесены моральные оскорбления

This is after a young woman gets stopped by the police. Is it just "verbal abuse"? or does the word "moral" come into it somewhere?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:insult/ sufferef insult/was insulted
Explanation:
по российскому праву существует "оскорбление" и "моральный ущерб". Т.е имеется ввиду нанесение морального ущерба путем оскорбления (не обязательно вербального.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 08:53:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, suffered insult
Selected response from:

xxxJulia Vaynzo
Grading comment
Thanks. I suspect the writer is conflating oskorblyenye and moral'ny ushchyerb.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Verbal harassementxxxAlex Zelkind
4 +5..xxxTatiana Nero
4 +3moral offenceAlexander Shchekotin
4 +2emotiona abusel, psychological abuse
olganet
4 +1insult/ sufferef insult/was insultedxxxJulia Vaynzo
4insulted me verballyxxxsergey
5 -1moral assault
Alexander Onishko
4 -1moral insults
Sergei Tumanov
3(verbal) abuse questioning their moralsDorene Cornwell
4 -1verbal offence
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 -1personal injury2rush


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moral offence


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 23:37:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verbal abuse is also OK I think

Alexander Shchekotin
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Both.
5 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov: I like "verbal abuse" better
7 mins

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: moral offence=это скорее "оскорбление/поругание нравственных устоев/принципов", напр. проституция,это moral offence (на мой взгляд :-))
28 mins

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

agree  olganet: verbal abuse
7 hrs

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: not offense here!
8 hrs

neutral  Alexander Onishko: w/Vladimir Dubisskiy
12 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Verbal harassement


Explanation:
Verbally harassed

Another variant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 00:00:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verbaly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 09:26:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Dorene:

Просто в России так принято выражаться. Например: \"Мне было нанесено моральное оскорбление\". Но это ничего не имеет общего с моралью как таковой :)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero: just Ёharassment"
34 mins
  -> Спасибо. Всё-таки думаю, что нужно уточнить какой именно тип харассмента. Харассменты разные бывают - физические, сексуальные, расовые и т.д.

agree  manana
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: could be
4 hrs

disagree  Levan Namoradze: "Moral" does include "Verbal"; however, not limited to!
6 hrs
  -> Леван, английское "moral" это не совсем то же самое, что русское "моральное" :)

agree  nrabate: just "harassment"
14 hrs

agree  xxxkire
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
..


Explanation:
the young woman was harassed/humiliated/embarrassed

Почему именно verbal abuse? Моральные оскорбления включают в себя, если (к примеру) женщину не пускают в туалет, пока она не даст показания. Её же не бьют, правда? Это не физическое притеснение, а моральное.

Можно очень даже здорово оскорбить человека невербальными способами - не притронувшись при этом пальцем, так что verbal - это слишком узко...

xxxTatiana Nero
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: если НЕ ПУСКАЮТ в туалет - это уже физическое действие, - не moral
1 hr
  -> Нет, Владимир, увы, это не физическое действие. Физическое оскорбление - это battery, когда дотрагиваются. А когда не пускают - вполне моральное. Не пускать могут, просто держа в запертой комнате, опять-таки, не притрагиваясь. Прецеденты читала...

agree  Yakov Tomara: I'd go for 'humiliated' in this context; as for the WC, Vladimir is right.
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

neutral  Alexander Onishko: но где же ваш ответ ?
11 hrs
  -> Когда ответ может не уместиться в окне ответа, я помещаю его в теле сообщения - Вас формальности раздражают?

agree  xxxkire
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alya: humiliated
1 day1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
моральные оскорбления
personal injury


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: huh?
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
моральные оскорбления
verbal offence


Explanation:
Думаю, так.

http://media.supereva.it/super.freeweb/eurolibertarians/yugo...

сноска вроде интересная..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2004-01-26 03:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я почти уверен, что \"моральные оскорбления\", это просто \"не физические\". Т.е. отобрали деньги и обозвали грубо, например.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 10 mins (2004-01-26 06:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO Yakov Tomara:
Яков, помните может, по-русски такую фразу (или похожую_: \"я тебя задавлю не физически, а морально\" - так ведь это значит именнно не кулаками, а словесно (т.е. verbally) - тут, я думаю, именно тот случай.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: отобрать-то деньги могли, да и вообще третировать, и слова не говоря, так что не совсем verbal получается...
6 hrs
  -> я уверен, что русская фраза "склепана" не совсем по-русски :-)) но также уверен, что смысл я уловил правильно

agree  Levan Namoradze: "Moral" does include "Verbal"; however, not limited to!
6 hrs

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: not offense here!
7 hrs

disagree  Emily Justice: If the meaning is just 'verbal' it will be 'verbal abuse'. It is a set expression, we don't use 'verbal offense'.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(verbal) abuse questioning their morals


Explanation:
были нанесены моральные оскорбления = they were showered with verbal abuse questioning their morals / insulting their morals!

I think моральные is actually important here. Now for idiomatic English.


All their money was taken away; they heard a lot of insults about their morals.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Levan Namoradze: "Moral" does include "Verbal"; however, not limited to!
2 mins
  -> why is it моральные оскорбления, not just оскорбления?

neutral  xxxAlex Zelkind: Русское "моральное" в этом контексте не имеет никакого отношения к английскому "moral" :)
42 mins
  -> why is it моральные оскорбления, not just оскорбления

neutral  Alexander Onishko: Which is your native language ?
4 hrs
  -> English Alexander, and sometimes I cut and paste instead of typing in Russian

agree  nrabate
7 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  xxxkire: Alex is right. Strange as it is, "моральные" very often means "emotional" in Russian :)+ agree with "humiliated"
10 hrs
  -> Yes. And who would not get emotional about insults to their morals? Actually I like "humiliated" here

neutral  Alya: Russian "моральные окорбления" has very little in common with the conventional English notion of "morals". It's a false friend
19 hrs
  -> I understand about the false friend issue, but one of the most common ways to harass women is to question their morals.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emotiona abusel, psychological abuse


Explanation:

Psychological Abuse




Other topics:

Physical Abuse

Sexual Abuse

Domestic Violence

Financial Abuse

Neglect and
Self-Neglect

Return to:
What is Elder Abuse?
Psychological abuse is the willful infliction of mental or emotional anguish by threat, humiliation, or other verbal or nonverbal conduct.
http://www.preventelderabuse.org/elderabuse
/psychological.html.



Abuse is about control and the fear of losing it. Ill-treatment is an absurd effort to maintain and enhance the abuser's hegemony - social, cultural, legal, and, above all, psychological.

Abusers exploit, lie, insult, demean, ignore (the "silent treatment"), manipulate, and control. There are a million ways to abuse, directly and by proxy.
http://www.suite101.com/welcome.cfm/
verbal_emotional_abuse.

Many women find that emotional abuse is difficult to name or even talk about. They often wonder if it is serious because you cannot see it, like bruises or broken bones. Emotionally abused women state that one of the biggest problems they face is that others seldom take it seriously. These questions will help you identify if you are being emotionally abused, and provide some ideas on what you can do about it.
http://www.womanabuseprevention.com/html
/emotional_abuse.html.

emotional abuse can be very hard to diagnose or even to define. In some instances, an emotionally abused child will show no signs of abuse. For this reason, emotional abuse is the most difficult form of child maltreatment to identify and stop. This type of abuse leaves hidden scars that manifest themselves in numerous ways. Insecurity, poor self-esteem, destructive behavior, angry acts (such as fire setting or cruelty to animals), withdrawal, poor development of basic skills, alcohol or drug abuse, suicide and difficulty forming relationships can all be possible results of emotional abuse.
http://www.preventchildabuse.com/emotion.
htm.

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/emotionalabuse/.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 07:10:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

emotional abuse, sorry for the typo

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: you forgot to include "drug abuse" :)
4 hrs
  -> Алмирал, я воспринимаю это как "moral assault" :)

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: Вполне подходит.
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxkire
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insult/ sufferef insult/was insulted


Explanation:
по российскому праву существует "оскорбление" и "моральный ущерб". Т.е имеется ввиду нанесение морального ущерба путем оскорбления (не обязательно вербального.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 08:53:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, suffered insult

xxxJulia Vaynzo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I suspect the writer is conflating oskorblyenye and moral'ny ushchyerb.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: IMO "was insulted" would be better though I still think that Tatiana's "was humiliated" is the most accurate version
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
moral assault


Explanation:
LINGVO

assault
...
4) юр. словесное оскорбление и угроза физическим насилием

google - "moral assault" - 305 references

-------------

LifeSite Special Report - Physical and Moral Assault Takes Place ...
... 1999. Printer friendly version, Email to a friend. Physical and Moral
Assault Takes Place at United Nations Forum in the Hague. By Tom ...

www.lifesite.net/ldn/1999/feb/990212b.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 11:31:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Porphyrogenitus: August 03, 2003 - August 09, 2003 Archives
... by letting them win in effect by not being firm in our own convictions and believing
them to be valuable enough to defend against intellectual and moral assault ...

www.porphyrogenitus.net/archives/week_2003_08_03.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 11:32:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GE Dako in Brazil Fires 51 Workers for Union Activities
... provided for by law”. The judge did not opinion on the coercion and
moral assault practiced on the workers\' families. Even before the ...

www.geworkersunited.org/international/index.asp?ID=182

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: this is definitely not the most common usage for assault
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Dorene for your prompt attention to this matter.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
моральные оскорбления
moral insults


Explanation:
сначала чуток статистики - гугл - 127000 ссылок
далее серьёзные аргументы:

http://www.nd.edu/Departments/Maritain/etext/moral205.htm

...Section III. -- Of the right to Honour and Reputation.
1. Honour is the attestation of another's excellence. Reputation is the opinion of many touching another's life and conduct. Honour is paid to a man to his face, whereas his reputation is bruited behind his back. Honour is taken away by ***insult***, reputation by detraction. If the detraction involve a falsehood, it is called calumny or slander. The name backbiting, given to detraction, points to the absence of the person spoken of. But no one meets with an ****insult*** except where he is present, either in person or by his representative...

...3. As there is a right to honour and a right to reputation, so insult and detraction are sins, not against charity, but against commutative justice, calling for restitution. (Ethics, c. v., s. ix., n. 6, p. 106.) We must tender an apology for an insult, and labour to restore the good name that our detracting tongue has taken away.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 31 mins (2004-01-26 11:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати вот отрывок по ссылке из 45 найденных со строгим поиском. Он не плох! И льёт воду на мельницу моего ответа :-)

qte

--This is a moral insult to anyone who has been harmed by this evil poison.

uqte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 45 mins (2004-01-26 12:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@если вы печатали moral insults без кавычек то - 127000 - это кол-во страниц где есть moral + insult - в любом месте на странице@ - что только показывает как близки эти два слова - они с Тамарой всегда ходят парой !! :-)

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: хочу несколько поправить ув. Сергея - google -"moral insults" - 45 ссылок - а не как не столько сколько вы говорите - если вы печатали moral insults без кавычек то - 127000 - это кол-во страниц где есть moral + insult - в любом месте на странице
3 hrs
  -> ну я же и отношу это к серьёзным аргументам :-)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulted me verbally


Explanation:
took all the money i had and insulted me verbally

здесь "моральный" употребляется в противоположность слову "физический", т.е. не избили и не изнасиловали, только обругали, надсмеялись и т.д., по-моему

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324