KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

отдел в подчинении Минюста

English translation: department affiliated to the Ministry of Justice


18:27 Jan 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ public administration
Russian term or phrase: отдел в подчинении Минюста
отдел ЗАГС в подчинении Минюста
Olle
United States
English translation:department affiliated to the Ministry of Justice
Explanation:
Мне кажется, что в данном случае слово affiliated более уместен, поскольку подразумевает более жесткие отношения между этими структурами
Selected response from:

tatad
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a subordinate department of the Ministry of Justice
nrabate
4 -1department affiliated to the Ministry of Justicetatad


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
отдел в подчинении Минюста
a subordinate department of the Ministry of Justice


Explanation:
Contact Online
... country's federal frequency bands. NTIA is a subordinate department
of the US Department of Commerce. Department of Defense: The ...
www.ericsson.com/about/publications/ contact/arc/cont12_01/world.shtml - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
52 mins

agree  GaryG
2 hrs

agree  Leonid Dzhepko
12 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day13 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
department affiliated to the Ministry of Justice


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что в данном случае слово affiliated более уместен, поскольку подразумевает более жесткие отношения между этими структурами

tatad
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: affiliated is not "reporting to"
1 hr