KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

трибьют

English translation: Tribute Album


15:36 Mar 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / sports racing
Russian term or phrase: трибьют
По следам концерта “Битловские посиделки его” участники Михаил Боярский, Владимир Пресняков-старший и Иосиф Кобзон решили издать трибьют Beatles. Всего на диске будет 26 композиций из репертуара Beatles как в оригинальных аранжировках, так и в собственных версиях российских исполнителей. Альбом под рабочим названием Back in USSR выйдет в начале весны.
Roman
English translation:Tribute Album
Explanation:
Loved Like a Milkshake: A Wesley Willis Tribute Album - [ Diese Seite ьbersetzen ]
Wesley Willis Tribute Album! These are cover
songs! Rock over London! Rock on Chicago! ...
www.wesleytribute.org/wesley/
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Tribute Album
Sergey Strakhov
4tribute
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
трибьют
tribute


Explanation:
to pay a tribute to smb. — отдавать дань (уважения, восхищения) кому-л.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
трибьют
Tribute Album


Explanation:
Loved Like a Milkshake: A Wesley Willis Tribute Album - [ Diese Seite ьbersetzen ]
Wesley Willis Tribute Album! These are cover
songs! Rock over London! Rock on Chicago! ...
www.wesleytribute.org/wesley/

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Agafonov: этот вариант просто более емкий для контекста, хотя он и в sports racing category :-)
11 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Egor Kunovsky
1 hr
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Dorene Cornwell
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  mk_lab
23 hrs