KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

безболезненного увеличения количества пользователей

English translation: easy scalability in terms of number of users


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:безболезненного увеличения количества пользователей
English translation:easy scalability in terms of number of users
Entered by: Irene Maslova

06:27 Mar 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: безболезненного увеличения количества пользователей
.... возможность безболезненного увеличения количества пользователей сталарешающими факторами...
Demo
easy scalability in terms of number of users
Explanation:
еще вариант
Просто мне нравится scalability
Selected response from:

Irene Maslova
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5easy scalability in terms of number of users
Irene Maslova
5 +1Safe way to increase the number of usersxxxAlex Zelkind
4см. ниже:
Boris Popov
4 -1possibility of painful increasing of the number of users
Сергей Лузан
3 -1the users' number painless increasing possibility
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Safe way to increase the number of users


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carley Hydusik: Short and sweet.
1 hr

neutral  Oleg Sollogub: why "safe"? This is really about scalability. "easy to do" is the point.
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
easy scalability in terms of number of users


Explanation:
еще вариант
Просто мне нравится scalability

Irene Maslova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: довольно популярный вариант (интересно, что пропуск артикля перед number в данной фразе особенно популярен в Англии :-) )
37 mins
  -> Спасибо (хотя артикль я пропустила по русской привычке)

agree  Oleg Sollogub
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  gmarina
9 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Dorene Cornwell
12 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
possibility of painful increasing of the number of users


Explanation:
Good luck, Demo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 18:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, TYPO - *of painLESSS*, OF COURSE.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Popov: painful???
21 mins
  -> Sorry, 'painless', of course, Boris Popov!

neutral  Nik-On/Off: Сергей, вы наверное painless имели ввиду
5 hrs
  -> Sorry, 'painless', of course, Dmitrii Nikonov! THANK YOU! Just was distracted.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже:


Explanation:
Ну, например, так :)

...problem free user scalability became a crucial factor...
http://www.crmproject.com/documents.asp?grID=187&d_ID=1457
"The more commonly understood "user scalability" refers to the number of users that can be supported simultaneously".




    Reference: http://www.crmproject.com/documents.asp?grID=187&d_ID=1457
Boris Popov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
возможность безболезненного увеличения количества пользователей
the users' number painless increasing possibility


Explanation:
the users' number painless increasing possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 27 mins (2004-03-04 21:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

учитывая поправку Dorene Cornwell - a painless increasing users\' number possibility. Thanks


    Reference: http://users.erols.com/gk3c/cljun.html
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: a painful increasing readers'number possibility....
10 hrs
  -> painful - болезненный, безболезненный - painless, reader - читатель, пользователь - user, I don't see your answer, thanks