KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

система управления данными по продукции

English translation: product data management system


06:30 Mar 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: система управления данными по продукции
система управления данными по продукции
Demo
English translation:product data management system
Explanation:
Море ссылок с подробными обяснениями. Пример, см. ниже.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-03-04 07:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У Алекса получилось похоже, но, на мой взгляд, не совсем то:

Production Database Management System
=
Система управления базами данных (или базой данных) о производстве.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 19 mins (2004-03-04 09:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Только заметил: пропустил букву в слове \"объяснение\" :-((
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9product data management system
Yakov Tomara
5Production Database Management SystemxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Production Database Management System


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Maslova
23 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ирина

agree  Сергей Лузан: Production Data/(base) Management System
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  xxxatxp
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

disagree  Oleg Sollogub: production = производство, а не продукция
2 hrs
  -> При желании докопаться можно до чего угодно

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: production database = live database as opposed to test database
4 hrs
  -> См. комментарий выше

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: I first read this in the IT context of production vs test environments. Also Data management can be different from database management\
12 hrs
  -> См. комментарий выше

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
система управления данными по продукции
product data management system


Explanation:
Море ссылок с подробными обяснениями. Пример, см. ниже.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-03-04 07:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У Алекса получилось похоже, но, на мой взгляд, не совсем то:

Production Database Management System
=
Система управления базами данных (или базой данных) о производстве.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 19 mins (2004-03-04 09:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Только заметил: пропустил букву в слове \"объяснение\" :-((


    Reference: http://www.conceptsystems.co.uk/pr07.htm
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuclear: PDMS normally stands for Product... Anyway, product in Rus. is not производство by all means.To Yakov -right you are... Didn't make much sense as it was
40 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  danya: with Yakov and nuclear (nuclear got to the core of it :-))
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Oleg Sollogub
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  George Vardanyan
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Alexander Shchekotin
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  nrabate
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Dorene Cornwell
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mark Vaintroub
18 hrs
  -> Thank you