KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

фраза

English translation: The automobile industry, traditionally (considered) one of the branches of the machinebuilding with


06:32 Mar 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: фраза
Не знаю, как лучше построить перевод этой фразы (с русского на англ.) привожу свой вариант.

Автомобильная индустрия, традиционно считающаяся одной из наиболее требовательных к ИТ-ресурсам отраслью машиностроения, не стала исключением и демонстрирует серьезное стремление к обновлению информационной инфраструктуры.

The automobile industry which has always been considered as a field of the machine-building industry which is the most strict to IT resources, has not become an exception and demonstrates a serious tendency to renew its information infrastructure
Demo
English translation:The automobile industry, traditionally (considered) one of the branches of the machinebuilding with
Explanation:
The automobile industry, traditionally (considered) one of the branches of the machinebuilding with the most demanding IT requirements, is no exception. This sector is making serious efforts to renew its IT infrastructure.


I had to attempt the whole phrase but twp sentences seemed the best option.

Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Thank you, Dorene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comma before first which! (плюс вариант перевода)digkam
5Второе "which" замените на "that"xxxAlex Zelkind
5automotive industry (в совершенно любом случае!) +
Alexander Onishko
5см. ниже
Margarita
4The automobile industry, traditionally (considered) one of the branches of the machinebuilding withDorene Cornwell
3->
Nik-On/Off
31-я часть
Sergei Vasin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Второе "which" замените на "that"


Explanation:
Чтобы избежать двух "which" в одном предложении. А в остальном - отлично!

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: + automotive industry
1 hr
  -> :)

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: that won't fix it. See below
12 hrs
  -> Я не понял, с чем Вы не согласны?

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
фраза
см. ниже


Explanation:
A field of the machine-building industry which has always been considered the most demanding in terms of its IT resources, the automobile industry has not become an exception and ...

Но я бы это предложение разбила на две части, чтобы оно было написано по-английски, а не по-русски, но латинским алфавитом. Хорошо бы добавить исключением _в чём_ и не ставить через and глаголы has not become и demonstrates. То, что у Вас сейчас - очень тяжеловесная конструкция.

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
automotive industry (в совершенно любом случае!) +


Explanation:
Being traditionally considered a most IT-powered machine-building industry, this time, the automotive industry was not the exception too, showing a serious intention to renew its information infrastructure

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
фраза
1-я часть


Explanation:
Traditionally one of the most IT-critical machine-building branches, the automotive industry...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-03-04 07:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is not an exception and is serious about upgrading its information infrastructure

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
фраза
comma before first which! (плюс вариант перевода)


Explanation:
The automobile industry, which has traditionally been considered as one of the fields of the machine-building industry with the biggest/strictest/ demands in regard to IT resources, has not become an exception/has followed the general trend/ and seems to be making a strong push to renew/for renewal of/ its information infrastructure.
Если не поставить запятую перед первым which, то получится "та - среди других - автомобильных "индустрий", которая традиционно считается..." (как будто автомобильных индустрий несколько).
Consider: Two of the men who were wounded were taken to the hospital. (all were wounded, but only two were hospitalized)
and: Two of the men, who were wounded, were taken to the hospital.
(only two were wounded)
Немножко неуклюжий пример, может быть, но показывает, как важна запятая.

digkam
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The automobile industry, traditionally (considered) one of the branches of the machinebuilding with


Explanation:
The automobile industry, traditionally (considered) one of the branches of the machinebuilding with the most demanding IT requirements, is no exception. This sector is making serious efforts to renew its IT infrastructure.


I had to attempt the whole phrase but twp sentences seemed the best option.



Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Dorene!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
фраза
->


Explanation:
An attempt to make it shorter:
The automotive industry, traditionally known as the most IT-demanding, is no exception and demonstrates a strong effort to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 26 mins (2004-03-04 20:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, я забыл написать про отрасль машиностроения и пропустил it перед demonstrates. Должно быть так:
The automotive industry, traditionally known as the most IT-demanding branch of mechanical engineering, is no exception--it demonstrates a strong effort to...


Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 78