KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

факторами, определившими необходимость использования

English translation: caused вместо determined. А так ничего.


07:44 Mar 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: факторами, определившими необходимость использования
... стали решающими факторами, определившими необходимость использования IBM eServer xSeries 450 на базе процессора Intel Itanium 2 в коммерческом режиме

Если можно, перевод всей фразы выше. Вот мой вариант, но тут что-то не так, может можно как-то поменять:

... served as the key factors which determined the necessity of using IBM eServer xSeries 450 based on Intel Itanium 2 processor in commercial mode.
Demo
English translation:caused вместо determined. А так ничего.
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decisive instead of key
Сергей Лузан
5у Вас нормально.
Margarita
4factors which substantiated the need for...
Valeri Serikov
4became the decisive factors determining th need to use / implementDorene Cornwell
4became crusial in necessitating..+
nuclear
4caused вместо determined. А так ничего.
Yuri Smirnov
4см. ниже
Boris Popov
3deciding factors in favor of (the use of)...
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
факторами, определившими необходимость использования
caused вместо determined. А так ничего.


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
факторами, определившими необходимость использования
у Вас нормально.


Explanation:
key factors which determined - это используемое выражение

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decisive instead of key


Explanation:
determined is OK, but specified or stipulated could be other alternatives. Good luck, Demo!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
17 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
факторами, определившими необходимость использования
became crusial in necessitating..+


Explanation:
+the use of IBM eS xS450 based on dual processor II2 in the commercial mode.
В принципе та же фигня, но читается легче... Да и артикль
не помешает :).

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Я бы перевел так:
The following key (vital, decision-making, whatever...) factors determined the need for deployment and commercial use/operation of an IBM eServer xSeries 450 server powered by Intel Itanium 2...

Commercial mode и non-commercial mode, ИМХО, бывает только у программных продуктов. Железо - оно или работает, или не работает :)




Boris Popov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
факторами, определившими необходимость использования
deciding factors in favor of (the use of)...


Explanation:
The financial benefits are often the deciding factors in favor of this choice
www.poughkeepsieruralcemetery.org/buriallots-lawncrypts.htm

flexibility, ease of installation and administration,
scalability and cost were the deciding factors in favor of CRYPTOCard
www.healthmgttech.com/archives/h0502security.htm

but the advantage of central location and general accessibility were deciding factors in favor of Ozark
www.rootsweb.com/~moccl/CCMo1st100/cc_chapter1_2.htm


Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 78

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
became the decisive factors determining th need to use / implement


Explanation:
became the decisive factors determining th need to use / implement the IBM eSeries 450 based on the Intel Itanium 2 for commercial service





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 19:26:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in commercial mode also seems fine

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
факторами, определившими необходимость использования
factors which substantiated the need for...


Explanation:
Это так, разнообразия для:)

Valeri Serikov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nuclear: ...substantiated the need - это когда the need уже был[а], нет?
1 day22 hrs