KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Теория и практика перевода

English translation: Theory and practice of translation


14:12 Mar 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: Теория и практика перевода
Дисциплина на инязе
Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
English translation:Theory and practice of translation
Explanation:
... Linguistic algorithms. The importance of machine translation for the
theory and practice of translation. Translation and culture. ...
www.philol.msu.ru/rus/kaf/genhis/collabor/marc_4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-04 14:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А почему \"на\" инязе? В этом есть какой-то скрытый смысл или это просто харьковский жаргон? Я такое слышу впервые, потому заинтригован.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-04 14:25:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

У нас говорят \"в\" инъязе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-04 14:28:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за быструю раздачу слонов и материализацию духов :-)

Странные у вас дела творятся: у меня язык не поворачивается сказать \"в Украине\" и \"на инъязе\". Я наоборот, с Шевченком \"на Вкраїні милій\" и \"в инъязе\". :-)
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
Юрий, а как еще говорят? У нас только так:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Theory and practice of translation
Yuri Smirnov
5The Theory and Practice of Translation
Lale
4translation theory and practicebeserg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Теория и практика перевода
The Theory and Practice of Translation


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.mdx.ac.uk/subjects/hlcs/mattpt.htm
    Reference: http://www.eurotp.org/UK/Session.asp?SessionID=77
Lale
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Теория и практика перевода
translation theory and practice


Explanation:
PDF] Translation Theory and Practice Course Guide
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
R1110 Part A, R1111 Part B Translation Theory and Practice Yves Le Juen 2003-2004
SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES SUSSEX UNIVERSITY LANGUAGE INSTITUTE MODERN LANGUAGES ...
www.sussex.ac.uk/ languages/documents/translation_theory_and_practice_course_guide.pdf

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Теория и практика перевода
Theory and practice of translation


Explanation:
... Linguistic algorithms. The importance of machine translation for the
theory and practice of translation. Translation and culture. ...
www.philol.msu.ru/rus/kaf/genhis/collabor/marc_4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-04 14:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А почему \"на\" инязе? В этом есть какой-то скрытый смысл или это просто харьковский жаргон? Я такое слышу впервые, потому заинтригован.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-04 14:25:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

У нас говорят \"в\" инъязе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-04 14:28:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за быструю раздачу слонов и материализацию духов :-)

Странные у вас дела творятся: у меня язык не поворачивается сказать \"в Украине\" и \"на инъязе\". Я наоборот, с Шевченком \"на Вкраїні милій\" и \"в инъязе\". :-)

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
Юрий, а как еще говорят? У нас только так:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vitaliy Vorobyov: от "дисциплина, которую преподают на факультете иностранных языков"... неужели жаргон?
6 mins
  -> Ну первый раз слышу, шоб я сказивсь.

agree  Sergei Tumanov: НА инязе потому-что НА факультете
5 hrs
  -> Начинает доходить. Для меня инъяз - это институт, а не факультет. Теперь буду знать, что в некоторых городах "в Украине" нужно говорить "на инъязе".

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо