KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Принципиальным здесь является тот факт, что....

English translation: См. ниже


12:41 Mar 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: Принципиальным здесь является тот факт, что....
Принципиальным здесь является тот факт, что....
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:См. ниже
Explanation:
The fact that ......... is crucial / vital / fundamental in this case

IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 13:19:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант прошу считать ошибочным, отходящим от генеральной линии...ну, сами знаете чьей...:-))
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Марк, все-таки Ваш вариант в интерпретации GaryG мне показался наиболее подходящим.
Юрий, надеюсь без обид.
И спасибо огромное всем вам!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5См. ниже
Mark Vaintroub
4 +4A matter of principle here is that
Yuri Smirnov
4The main fact here is that...Katarina Dolejsiova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
См. ниже


Explanation:
The fact that ......... is crucial / vital / fundamental in this case

IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 13:19:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант прошу считать ошибочным, отходящим от генеральной линии...ну, сами знаете чьей...:-))

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Марк, все-таки Ваш вариант в интерпретации GaryG мне показался наиболее подходящим.
Юрий, надеюсь без обид.
И спасибо огромное всем вам!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike: important, critical, key, etc.
1 hr

agree  mk_lab
2 hrs

agree  Galina Blankenship: поскольку контекст неизвестен ваш вариант наиболее оптимальный, т.е. всеохватывающий
3 hrs

agree  GaryG: or, in literary terms, "The salient fact here is...."
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: vital / fundamental находятся в рамках генеральной линии, ИМХО
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The main fact here is that...


Explanation:

main: chief, primary, overriding

I don't think the meaning here is "matter or principle" but rather the "principal" fact

Katarina Dolejsiova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Принципиальным здесь является тот факт, что....
A matter of principle here is that


Explanation:
What's crucial here is that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-06 13:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И пусть себе идет. Какой угодно длины. Что вас смущает, коллега?

Вот пример:
What is a matter of principle is that our calendar should be based on the movement
of moon, not on sun ie we must follow a lunar calendar, not a solar one. ...
ecumene.org/IIS/csss28.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 34 mins (2004-03-07 12:16:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Нет, какие обиды! Вы выбираете то, что вам лучше. Джентльменство Марка ценю, но, судя по выбору \"носителей\", его вариант естественнее.

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
27 mins
  -> Спасибо. Джентльменство, знаете, всегда трогает.

agree  George Vardanyan
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sergei Tumanov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: лучший перевод - буквальный, если знаешь, как это делать
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо