KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

оценивать адекватность метода

English translation: to evaluate the appropriateness of a method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оценивать адекватность метода
English translation:to evaluate the appropriateness of a method
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

16:16 Mar 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: оценивать адекватность метода
Для оценки адекватности изложенного метода рассмотрим один предельный случай
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
In order to evaluate appropriateness of method, let us consider...
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 16:22:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to evaluate the appropriateness of the method (of course with articles)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 03:35:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"appropriateness\" would be the best word choice to be used with the word \"method\".
I hope it will be useful.
Good luck
Selected response from:

xxxatxp
Grading comment
Все-таки склоняюсь к appropriateness

Спасибо всем
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3In order to evaluate appropriateness of method, let us consider...xxxatxp
3 +4см.
Kirill Semenov
5Let's consider the extremum in order to see whether the (selected) method is appropriate
Sergei Tumanov
5In order to assess the said method's adequacy, let us consider...
shlepakoff
4 +1In order to evaluate the validity of the (given) method, let's ...
Galina Blankenship
4to evaluate possible application of this method...tatad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In order to evaluate appropriateness of method, let us consider...


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 16:22:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to evaluate the appropriateness of the method (of course with articles)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 03:35:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"appropriateness\" would be the best word choice to be used with the word \"method\".
I hope it will be useful.
Good luck

xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Все-таки склоняюсь к appropriateness

Спасибо всем

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carley Hydusik: I like this one. I would just substitute "assess" for "evaluate", because evaluate sounds a bit more like it is based on statistics. But it's not wrong!
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp
19 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Oleg Sollogub
23 hrs
  -> thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In order to evaluate the validity of the (given) method, let's ...


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 16:29:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Зависит от контекста, конечно же...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 18:58:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если \"правильность\", или как я понимаю, \"пригодность; соответствие требованиям\", тогда вы можете сказать
To (in order to) test/evaluate the adequacy/validity of the method...

Galina Blankenship
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Dolejsiova
7 hrs
  -> thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
оценивать адекватность метода
см.


Explanation:
Смотря что автор понимает под "адекватностью" :)

To consider how adequate/how good the described method is...

To evaluate the described method's effectiveness/efficiency/applicability...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-06 16:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или, наконец,
To estimate if the described method is adequate enough...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Ann Nosova
11 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

neutral  Oleg Sollogub: адекватность = соответствие (задаче, цели, ситуации, и т.д.)
23 hrs
  -> в том и беда, что для ясности это слово требует прямого дополнения ("для оценки соответствия метода" -- соотвествия чему не сказано)

agree  mk_lab
1 day1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
оценивать адекватность метода
In order to assess the said method's adequacy, let us consider...


Explanation:

...statistics useful in testing the method's adequacy (compared to some ...
www-marketing.wharton.upenn.edu/forecast/paperpdf/ A%20commentary%20on%20error%20measures.pdf

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Let's consider the extremum in order to see whether the (selected) method is appropriate


Explanation:
in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 20:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or is applicable

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to evaluate possible application of this method...


Explanation:
Только в качестве одного из предложений

tatad