KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

с привлечением

English translation: adapted to


13:57 Mar 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: с привлечением
Приближенное решение определяется методом сеток *с привлечением* концепции базовой схемы.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:adapted to
Explanation:
Literally something like "making application of," but here some standard method seems be adapted to account for a specific condition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-07 14:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

applying,
adapting to,
incorporating,
lots of options with small adjustments to the syntax.

I won\'t enter into the debate over whether the translation really needs to include more variation than the source... I understand you\'re trying to give the clients what they want.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adapted toxxxJoeYeckley
4 +3with the use of
Oleg Sollogub
5with the help of, by use ofgrahamfmmw
4 +1with adding the basic scheme concept
Sergey Strakhov
3invoking
Putya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
с привлечением
with adding the basic scheme concept


Explanation:
так примерно

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan: "using" instead "with adding" sounds me better. it means the same
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
с привлечением
with the use of


Explanation:
IMHO

Oleg Sollogub
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
3 mins

agree  GaryG: or just "using"
1 hr

agree  Jack Slep: with Gary G.
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
с привлечением
invoking


Explanation:
The approached decision is defined by a method of nets invoking the concept of base scheme.

Putya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
с привлечением
adapted to


Explanation:
Literally something like "making application of," but here some standard method seems be adapted to account for a specific condition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-07 14:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

applying,
adapting to,
incorporating,
lots of options with small adjustments to the syntax.

I won\'t enter into the debate over whether the translation really needs to include more variation than the source... I understand you\'re trying to give the clients what they want.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
5 mins

agree  David Knowles: I think the point is to have as many variants as the original, and not merge two into one. I think I like "applying" best from your list.
1 hr

neutral  Jack Slep: You could try "employing" along with the other numerous variants, though I'd stick with "using" and forget about the variants.
3 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 day2 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
с привлечением
with the help of, by use of


Explanation:
The terms 'with the help of' or 'by use of' fit here. For example, X is achieved by use of Y.

grahamfmmw
Ireland