KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

.....Бородинском поле....

English translation: where the fate of Napoleon and Russia was decided


12:21 Mar 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other / war
Russian term or phrase: .....Бородинском поле....
A text describing an artillary factory's history, and especially its activity during various wars.
This text mentions that a monument has been erected in Borodino field, (the site of the Battle of Borodino between Napoleon and Kutuzov's troops). From my research, it appears that Napoleon actually narrowly won this battle, and then invaded Moscow, only to be beaten and forced to withdraw.
The extract is from the company's website, and therefore is for information for clients, presumably soliciting their custom. I am therefore quite reluctant to make direct references to Russia's victories over foreign nations to avoid offending any nationalities. (It also mentions at one point a glorious victory over fascist invaders, which i have tried to tone down) The full text is:

первые восемнадцатифунтовые медные пушки были отлиты в [заводе] в 1785 году. И сегодня, как памятники [заводу] ... пушки можно увидеть на Бородинском поле под Москвой, где решилась судьба Наполеона в России, у здания Санкт-Петербургского артиллерийского музея, в парке древнего Смоленска и даже в Болгарии, на историческом перевале Шипка.

Based on this, I would appreciate suggestions as to how to translate this, whilst remaining ethical and faithful to the ST, but maybe toning down the Russian victory a bit?
Many thanks in advance
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
English translation:where the fate of Napoleon and Russia was decided
Explanation:
If you leave it like that, it's up to the reader to work out who won in the end! I don't think there's a problem here, and I don't think foreign clients will be offended (not even the French)!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you to all, I went with this as a nice neutral solution.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6where the fate of Napoleon and Russia was decided
David Knowles
5 +3А зачем задавать здесь такие вопросы?xxxAlex Zelkind
4 +3Borodino battlefield
GaryG
5you (we, one) can find at Borodino,....Steffen Pollex


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.....Бородинском поле....
you (we, one) can find at Borodino,....


Explanation:
I can't see an ethical problem here, to be honest.

Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
.....Бородинском поле....
where the fate of Napoleon and Russia was decided


Explanation:
If you leave it like that, it's up to the reader to work out who won in the end! I don't think there's a problem here, and I don't think foreign clients will be offended (not even the French)!

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thank you to all, I went with this as a nice neutral solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak
7 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr

agree  xxxkire
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs

agree  Galina Blankenship
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
А зачем задавать здесь такие вопросы?


Explanation:
Другие народы вы обижать не хотите, а русских, получается, можно обижать?
Для справки: битва при Бородине считается одной из самых героических битв русского народа против иноземных захватчиков. Об этой битве слагались поэмы и песни.
Судьба Наполеона решилась там. И только благодаря героическому русскому народу Европа была освобождена от ига этого тирана, предтечи Гитлера.
Если вы склонны недооценивать роль русского народа в деле освобождения Европы от всяких наполеонов и гитлеров, то может быть, не стоит переводить такие тексты?

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: Alex, maybe it would make sense to put this in as a request for a clarification from the asker?
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Да, логика вопроса непонятна, если есть вообще. Думаю, что и принижение побед не пойдёт клиенту на пользу, не говоря уж о заказчиках.
5 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Borodino battlefield


Explanation:
The Russians are not wrong - it was a Pyrrhic victory for Napoleon because, though the Russian could not save Moscow, they inflicted severe casualties on Napoleon's army. Napoleon could not destroy the Russian army due to Kutuzov's strategy and was eventually defeated by "General Winter" and guerrilla attacks during the French retreat

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 days