KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Организация и оптимизация грузоперевозок автомобильным и ж. д. транспортом

English translation: Ваш вариант годится


05:52 Mar 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: Организация и оптимизация грузоперевозок автомобильным и ж. д. транспортом
Как лучше это перевести? У меня не очень хорошо с лексикой по перевозкам.
Вот мой вариант:
Organisation and optimization of motor and railway shipments.
Demo
English translation:Ваш вариант годится
Explanation:
Всё чётко, ясно и понятно.
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3organization and optimization of road and railway transportation of freightxxxatxp
5 +1Ваш вариант годитсяxxxAlex Zelkind
4organizing and optimizing ground shipping
alla dunbar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ваш вариант годится


Explanation:
Всё чётко, ясно и понятно.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

disagree  xxxatxp: Motorway (Br.E.) is a special type of road which is very wide and connects cities. So, the term will not be suitable for such general term.
13 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
organization and optimization of road and railway transportation of freight


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 13:03:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is better to use \"road\" in place of \"motor\".

xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Graeme James
9 days
  -> Thank you, GraemeJim

agree  Svetlana Kuznetsova
9 days
  -> Thank you, Svetlana

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organizing and optimizing ground shipping


Explanation:
...

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4