KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Инженер путей сообщения по организации и управлению

English translation: railway system (transportation) engineering and management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Инженер путей сообщения по организации и управлению
English translation:railway system (transportation) engineering and management
Entered by: Demo

08:08 Mar 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: Инженер путей сообщения по организации и управлению
Российский Государственный Открытый Технический Университет Путей Сообщения г. Москва
Факультет: Организация перевозок и управление на транспорте (железнодорожном)
Специальность: Инженер путей сообщения по организации и управлению.

Вот мой вариант перевода, но не уверена, как лучше перевести специальность.

Russian State Open Technical University for Railway Transportation, Moscow
Faculty: Shipments organization and railway transport management
Specialty: Railway Transportation Engineer, Organization and Management
Demo
railway system (transportation) engineering and management
Explanation:
по-моему, "Organization and Management" в данном случае звучит, как "масло масляное". Management это и есть Organization.
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
Спасибо, Алла!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2SpecialityxxxAlex Zelkind
4 +1railway system (transportation) engineering and management
alla dunbar
4two minor comments
nuclear
4your variant is ok ! but better use brackets and include "specialization" -
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Инженер путей сообщения по организации и управлению
your variant is ok ! but better use brackets and include "specialization" -


Explanation:
Railway Transportation Engineer (specialization - Organization and Management)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Speciality


Explanation:
Можно с "i". а можно и без

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Yes - speciality is probably better, and the layout is fine (consistent with the original)
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: с "i" seems definitely better.
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Инженер путей сообщения по организации и управлению
two minor comments


Explanation:
путей сообщения - это не только railway - из названия института я бы
просто убрал railway.
вместо Specialty я бы написал qualification (стандартнов в СV и дипломах), и вместо запятой - двоеточие (Rail.Tr Eng.: organization and... Хотя последнее сугубо факультативно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-09 08:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Engeneer is qualification, Organization and management - specialization (you are qulify to be an engineer, specializing in org and man). A little tricky to use one term for both -
I vote for qualification, though - you are qulilfied to be eng. specializing in
А вообще, буквоедство, конечно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-09 08:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is, you qulaify or you are qualified

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: Specialty и qualification это не одно и тоже - например у меня в дипломе написано "специальность - язык и литература, квалификация - референт-переводчик"
2 mins
  -> Right you are. But that's not "specialty" to me either. Specialization - yes.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
railway system (transportation) engineering and management


Explanation:
по-моему, "Organization and Management" в данном случае звучит, как "масло масляное". Management это и есть Organization.

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Алла!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay
7 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Management и Organization - вещи иногда взаимно перекрывающиеся, но не абсолютно совпадающие. Management, как правило, значительно шире.
4 days