KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Наши в городе

English translation: Russians Take The City


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Наши в городе
English translation:Russians Take The City
Entered by: Valeria Sokovets

08:47 Mar 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: Наши в городе
А как бы вы перевели "Наши в городе" (название фестиваля)?
Valeria Sokovets
Russians Take Los Angeles
Explanation:
or San Francisco or wherever

or you could just say "Russian XXX" (name of city)
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Grading comment
По смыслу больше подходит Ваше Russians Take... Спасибо!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Russians Take Los Angeles
Elizabeth Adams
5 +1Taking over the city (town)xxxAlex Zelkind
4Our folks in the city
manana
3our guys are in town...
Galina Blankenship


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Taking over the city (town)


Explanation:
The boys are back in town
Here we come
Here we go
The city is to us

Несколько вариантов

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Russians Take Los Angeles


Explanation:
or San Francisco or wherever

or you could just say "Russian XXX" (name of city)

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
По смыслу больше подходит Ваше Russians Take... Спасибо!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: nice
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
our guys are in town...


Explanation:
our people/lot are in town...
our guys/people/lot have come to town...
our/the boys are here...




Galina Blankenship
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Наши в городе
Our folks in the city


Explanation:
По моему Our folks in the city просто и ясно

manana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian