KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

скончаться от побоев

English translation: beaten to death


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:скончаться от побоев
English translation:beaten to death
Entered by: Vivat333

11:44 Mar 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: скончаться от побоев
От побоев там же в одном из кабинетов он будто бы и скончался.
Vivat333
beaten to death
Explanation:
a variant
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4beaten to death
danya
4 +2died of (an apparent) beating
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
скончаться от побоев
died of (an apparent) beating


Explanation:
The PIXPage - Murder Investigation Underway in Death of Two Year ... -
(KCBS)--An investigation is underway into the death of a two-year-old
girl who the coroner says died of an apparent beating. The ...
beta.kpix.com/ news/local/2003/12/21/Murder_Investigation_Underway_in_Death_of_Two_Year_Old_Oakland_Girl.html - 32k

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
28 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Gary!:)

agree  nuclear: allegedly
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
скончаться от побоев
beaten to death


Explanation:
a variant

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  digkam
8 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov: And I would guess the right one!
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

agree  nuclear: allegedly ...
1 day2 hrs