KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

исполнителям даже не пришло в голову придать событиям некоторую достоверность

English translation: it did not even occur to the perpetrators to make the events look even slightly credible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:исполнителям даже не пришло в голову придать событиям некоторую достоверность
English translation:it did not even occur to the perpetrators to make the events look even slightly credible
Entered by: Vivat333

12:09 Mar 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: исполнителям даже не пришло в голову придать событиям некоторую достоверность
Сделано это было так грубо и цинично, что исполнителям даже не пришло в голову придать событиям некоторую достоверность.
Vivat333
it did not even occur to the perpetrators to make the events look even slightly credible
Explanation:
it was done in such a brutal, cynical manner that the perpetrators did not even think of making the events look slightly credible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 51 mins (2004-03-26 10:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Kajuko:
On \"what depends on what.\" I was just saying that given the first part of the sentence, \"it was done in such a brutal, cynical manner that,\" \"did not even occur...\" could make the whole sentence a little heavy. But if we change the structure of the sentence, \"did not even occur...\" may just fit better. For instance: \"the brutality and cynicism of the [crime] made clear that it did not even occur...\" I\'m not exactly offering another version, just illustrating my point. I\'m sorry I was vague the first time.
Selected response from:

digkam
Grading comment
Спасибо всем.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6it did not even occur to the perpetrators to make the events look even slightly credibledigkam
4The committers didn't even grasp to take care of any credibility of the event
Sergey Strakhov
3perpetrators even did not manage to hold back the truth2rush


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
исполнителям даже не пришло в голову придать событиям некоторую достоверность
The committers didn't even grasp to take care of any credibility of the event


Explanation:
так можно сказать

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
исполнителям даже не пришло в голову придать событиям некоторую достоверность
perpetrators even did not manage to hold back the truth


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
исполнителям даже не пришло в голову придать событиям некоторую достоверность
it did not even occur to the perpetrators to make the events look even slightly credible


Explanation:
it was done in such a brutal, cynical manner that the perpetrators did not even think of making the events look slightly credible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 51 mins (2004-03-26 10:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Kajuko:
On \"what depends on what.\" I was just saying that given the first part of the sentence, \"it was done in such a brutal, cynical manner that,\" \"did not even occur...\" could make the whole sentence a little heavy. But if we change the structure of the sentence, \"did not even occur...\" may just fit better. For instance: \"the brutality and cynicism of the [crime] made clear that it did not even occur...\" I\'m not exactly offering another version, just illustrating my point. I\'m sorry I was vague the first time.

digkam
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Спасибо всем.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: or "lend the events some credibility"
2 mins
  -> thank you, ...lend... sounds better

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: those in charge did not make any attempts to make... (we do not have any context so that we cannot use "perpetrators" - it might be the government, not criminals).
2 hrs
  -> sure, but исполнители does sound like perpetrators (which is not necessarily criminals, just means "executors"). and why cant the govt be criminals? in charge, on the other hand, implies not action, but supervision. maybe responsible. but thanks for input

agree  Kirill Semenov: but: 2 "even" in the sentence ADDED: Ah, sorry, it's ok in the second version :)
5 hrs
  -> thank you. actually 2 evens is quite normal, but one is indeed better

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Kajuco: I think the first version ("...occur..." is better, with David K's "lend the events some credibility". What depends on the structure of what sentence? I meant: It did not even occur to the perpetrators to lend the event some credibility.
5 hrs
  -> thank you. depends on the structure of the sentence

agree  forward
1 day4 hrs
  -> thank you