KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

разрешения на въезд в Ленинград

English translation: admission to Leningrad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разрешения на въезд в Ленинград
English translation:admission to Leningrad
Entered by: Vivat333

13:29 Mar 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: разрешения на въезд в Ленинград
Между тем, несмотря на якобы тщательнейшую подготовку этой победной акции, не сохранилось ни приглашений, ни билетов, ни меню этого банкета, в то время как, например, разрешения на въезд в Ленинград, которые действительно были отпечатаны немцами, можно и сегодня увидеть в Центральном музее вооруженных сил.
Vivat333
admission to Leningrad
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10a permit to enter LeningradAndrey Belousov
5 +2entry (permission/clearance) to Leningradxxxatxp
1admission to Leningrad2rush


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
разрешения на въезд в Ленинград
a permit to enter Leningrad


Explanation:
sadf

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Nrabate!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergey!

agree  Masia
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Masia!

agree  Sergey Strakhov
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergey!

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Antonina!

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergei!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 days22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
разрешения на въезд в Ленинград
admission to Leningrad


Explanation:
IMHO

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
разрешения на въезд в Ленинград
entry (permission/clearance) to Leningrad


Explanation:
FOREIGN ENTRY REQUIREMENTS. June 2003. ... CHECK ENTRY REQUIREMENTS WITH THE
CONSULAR OFFICIALS OF THE COUNTRIES TO BE VISITED WELL IN ADVANCE. ...
http://travel.state.gov/foreignentryreqs.html - Cached


Browse - fed.gov.au
... , Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs
(DIMIA). •, www.gov.au - Governments Of Australia Entry Point. ...
Category: Top/Regional/Oceania/Australia/Government
http://www.fed.gov.au/ - Cached
Teacher Resources - Acitivities - Port of Entry: Immigration
Port of Entry: Immigration, an activity for teachers, provides an engaging, interactive
resource to help students learn through use of primary sources from the ...
http://memory.loc.gov/learn/features/port/start.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-25 13:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The British Council USA
UK Entry Clearance. New requirements ... Entry Clearance. With an Entry Clearance,
they will not need to apply for a UK Residence Permit. ...
http://www.britishcouncil-usa.org/learning/clearance.shtml - Cached


Entry Clearance for UK Residence Permits - British Embassy ...
... Return to the Embassy\'s homepage Entry Clearance for UK Residence Permits ... With
an Entry Clearance, they will not need to apply for a UK Residence Permit. ...
http://www.britainusa.com/embassy/articles_show.asp?Sarticle... - Cached


Entry Clearance(Visa) Section
Entry Clearance(Visa) Section. Home > Overview > Entry Clearance(Visa) Section. ... The
Entry Clearance(Visa) Section\'s contact details are as follows: ...
http://www.britishembassy.or.kr/english/overview/visa/ - Cached


Documents
Entry Clearance. What is ‘entry clearance’? Entry clearance in
basically permission, often called ‘leave’, to enter the UK. ...
http://www.iasuk.org/advice/ViewADocument.asp?ID=84&CatID=16 - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-25 13:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re-entry Permission
???Re-entry Permission???. A foreign national who wishes to leave
Japan for his or her home country or other countries temporarily ...
http://skunou.hp.infoseek.co.jp/e-sainyuukoku.htm - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-25 14:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



UNI OS: International Office - Entry formalities, journey
Upon arrival / registering at the immigration
office / permission to stay in Germany. ...
http://www.aaa.uni-osnabrueck.de/en/Internationale_Studieren... - Cached


xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  balticvip
9 mins
  -> Thank you, balticvip

agree  nuclear
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, nuclear