KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

готовится к серийному выпуску.

English translation: is being prepared for mass production


07:46 Mar 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
Russian term or phrase: готовится к серийному выпуску.
"Препарат XXX готовится к серийному выпуску. "

Имеется в виду, что некий препарат был разработан, прошел клинические испытания и теперь должен выпускаться серийно, осталось только завершить бюрократические мероприятия. Как тут лучше сказать "готовится"?
Lale
English translation:is being prepared for mass production
Explanation:
The literal translation is entirely natural. I would use "mass production" rather than "serial production," especially when talking about pharmaceuticals and other substances.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7is being prepared for mass productionxxxJoeYeckley
4awaiting approval for serial production
Dimman
3is prepared for serial production2rush


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
готовится к серийному выпуску.
is prepared for serial production


Explanation:
IMHO

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
готовится к серийному выпуску.
is being prepared for mass production


Explanation:
The literal translation is entirely natural. I would use "mass production" rather than "serial production," especially when talking about pharmaceuticals and other substances.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
2 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov
21 mins

agree  Huijer
36 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  xxxatxp
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
готовится к серийному выпуску.
awaiting approval for serial production


Explanation:
Наверное, это лучше отражает Ваш комментарий - но перевод коллег лучше соответствует тексту. Я бы все же написал так

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian