KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

при аварии с потерей

English translation: in the event/case of loss-of-coolant/fuel accident (LOCA/LOFA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:при аварии с потерей теплоносителя/топлива
English translation:in the event/case of loss-of-coolant/fuel accident (LOCA/LOFA)
Entered by: nuclear

06:33 Mar 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: при аварии с потерей
Встречается в разных контекстах:
1. Оптимальное управление оказалось эффективным *при авариях с потерей* части запаса топливной смеси.
2. ...действия персонала *при авариях с потерей* теплоносителя.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
LOCA/LOFA
Explanation:
loss of coolant accident/loss of fuel accident
LOCA is absolutely standard way of calling them in nuclear industry (trust me:)).
The consultants doing probabilistic risk assessments for nuclear power plants (and those became compalsory in many countries over the last 15-20 years - multiply by the number of reactors in the world, take into account that PSA is unit-specific, and it takes thousand man-days at best to complete - that would get you a rough idea how many of those consultants appeared over the timespan) are now selling their services elsewhere - avionics, medicine, civil engineering...
I suspect this is where it comes from - an ex-long-term-customer of mine is now working for NASA doing exactly this... Another one - for a medical company.. And then some....
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
Отдельное спасибо Сергею Туманову за полезную информацию и ссылки.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2... proven effective in case of fuel loss/spill accidentxxxatxp
4 +1LOCA/LOFA
nuclear
5нижеxxxIreneN
5in case of a loss accident
Radian Yazynin
4 +1accidents when fuel partly lost
Sergei Tumanov
4Casualty Emergency
shlepakoff
4in the event of a fuel loss emergency
Jack Doughty
3 -1(in case of) loss incident2rush


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
при аварии с потерей
(in case of) loss incident


Explanation:
IMHO

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radian Yazynin: accident, not incident
59 mins
  -> Right, thanks.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accidents when fuel partly lost


Explanation:
o

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 06:42:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. measure taken by personal at accidents when coolant pertly lost

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 06:43:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon - measures


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 06:45:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
accidents with loss of fuel mixture / coolant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 06:53:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accidents can be hadled. simply - measures by personnel when handling accidents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 07:05:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

9. ***In the event*** or imminent threat ***of an industrial accident*** causing or capable of causing transboundary effects, the Party of origin must :

...
ensure that the response measures are taken as swiftly as possible so as to contain and minimise the effects of the accident.

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l28078.htm
(юридический текст - скорее \"в случае аварии\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 07:32:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

шведы пишут
actions in accidents

http://www.coastguard.se/ra/volume2/pdf/a1first.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 07:35:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а не шведы:

actions FOR accidents

http://reference.mhhs.org/sayahhh/ouch.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 08:47:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

МЕТОДИЧЕСКИЕ РЕКОМЕНДАЦИИ ПО КЛАССИФИКАЦИИ АВАРИЙ И ИНЦИДЕНТОВ НА ОПАСНЫХ ПРОИЗВОДСТВЕННЫХ ОБЪЕКТАХ ГАЗОВОГО ХОЗЯЙСТВА, ПОДКОНТРОЛЬНЫХ ГАЗОВОМУ НАДЗОРУ РД 12-378-00

определяют:

2.1. Авария - разрушение сооружений и (или) технических
устройств, применяемых на опасном производственном объекте,
неконтролируемые взрыв и (или) выброс опасных веществ.
Характерными признаками (критериями) аварий в газовом
хозяйстве являются разрушения газопроводов (сооружений) и (или)
газового оборудования (технических устройств), находящихся в
эксплуатации и применяемых на опасном производственном объекте
газового хозяйства, неконтролируемые взрыв и (или) выброс газа
(загазованность).
++++++++
3.1. Инцидент - отказ или повреждение технических устройств,
применяемых на опасном производственном объекте, отклонение от
режима технологического процесса, нарушение положений Федерального
закона \"О промышленной безопасности опасных производственных
объектов\", других федеральных законов и иных нормативных правовых
актов Российской Федерации, а также нормативных технических
документов, устанавливающих правила ведения работ на опасном
производственном объекте.
Характерными признаками (критериями) инцидента в газовом
хозяйстве являются отказ или повреждение технических устройств,
применяемых на опасном производственном объекте газового
хозяйства, отклонение от режима технологического процесса,
нарушение технологии проведения газоопасных работ, требований
производственных инструкций, устанавливающих правила и безопасные
методы ведения работ в газовом хозяйстве.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 11:12:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

независимо от отрасли в принципе/в очень первом приближении все неисправности делятся на три части:
1.отказы несиправности - нестрашные отказы оборудования
2.аварийные случаи - отказы которые могут привести к непоправимым последствиям. но не привели так как отказ оборудования устранили вовремя
3.аварии - отказы с непоправимыми последствиями, отказ вовремя не устранили.

А в зависимости от отрасли идут более подробные деления разделения и классификации.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 11:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

для атомной энергетики процедуры бьбы с авриями более прописаны, стандартизованы. поэтому и ссылок больше

вот сделаете перевод и ваша ссылка with loss-of-fuel станет первой :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 11:33:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extract from http://www.who.int/ionizing_radiation/a_e/en/

Radiation Accidents and Emergencies
Although the likelihood of a major accident at a nuclear facility is low, should such an accident occur, protective actions near the facility and monitoring of radiation at longer distances would need to be taken to protect the public. Other radiation emergencies (for example, a radiation source appears in the human environment, patients undergoing radiotherapy treatment are accidentally overexposed) normally affect only a few individuals, but they occur much more frequently (several times each year). More recently the threat of possible terrorist attacks using radioactive materials or nuclear warheads has become prominent.

вот кажется текст по поводу аварии vs аварийный случай

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 11:38:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.co.nash.nc.us/Ordinances/CH020.htm



Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radian Yazynin
56 mins
  -> tks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
при аварии с потерей
Casualty Emergency


Explanation:
...First-Aid & Casualty Emergency Care Training...
www.iain.co.uk/firstaid.htm

...General Practice Casualty EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT GUIDELINES...
www.csdgp.com.au/GPC Emergency Guidelines.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-30 06:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In cases of casualty emergencies inducing partial fuel loss, the operations proved efficient

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-30 06:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and #2: The personnel\'s actions during casualty emergencies involving [теплоноситель]

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
при аварии с потерей
in case of a loss accident


Explanation:
loss accident. I dislike the offered 'incident' because it is an event of relatively minor importance and is not necessarily unexpected or unpleasant.
Accident is sure something that happens unexpectedly (like in your case) and is undesirable. I just cited my old book by Jane Povey (Get it right - on proper use of terms) that I read long ago.

Radian Yazynin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
при аварии с потерей
... proven effective in case of fuel loss/spill accident


Explanation:
heat loss accident

Challenger Accident
The Challenger Accident On January 28, 1986 America was shocked by the destruction of the space shuttle Challenger, and the death of its seven crew members. ... house fuel and ... Accident by R. P. Feynman from Middle of Nowhere "It appears that there are enormous differences of opinion as to the probability of a failure with loss ...
www.fas.org/spp/51L.html




xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Paranicheva
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Isulena

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
при аварии с потерей
in the event of a fuel loss emergency


Explanation:
Seems to be all about loss of fuel, not loss of life.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: looking through sites dedicated to the topic I found out that there are many of them describing "actions to fight emergenices caused by accidents". imho emergency - последствия аварии, котoрые устраняются.
16 mins
  -> You are probably right, but I think there are cases in which "авария" can be translated as "emergency".

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
при аварии с потерей
LOCA/LOFA


Explanation:
loss of coolant accident/loss of fuel accident
LOCA is absolutely standard way of calling them in nuclear industry (trust me:)).
The consultants doing probabilistic risk assessments for nuclear power plants (and those became compalsory in many countries over the last 15-20 years - multiply by the number of reactors in the world, take into account that PSA is unit-specific, and it takes thousand man-days at best to complete - that would get you a rough idea how many of those consultants appeared over the timespan) are now selling their services elsewhere - avionics, medicine, civil engineering...
I suspect this is where it comes from - an ex-long-term-customer of mine is now working for NASA doing exactly this... Another one - for a medical company.. And then some....

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
Отдельное спасибо Сергею Туманову за полезную информацию и ссылки.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: spell out the acronyms at least on first occurence
37 mins
  -> definitely so, especially for the latter. Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
при аварии с потерей
ниже


Explanation:
Для первого случая:

Proved to be effective in recovering (emergencies, но я бы оставила здесь failures) failures resulting in partial loss of propellant mixture

Второе:

Personel response to the loss of propellant mixture event

Авария часто и обоснованно переводится как failure, а тут и подавно - ведь управление остается эффективным, значит, не все разгромлено, мы еще как-то можем выкарабкаться из ситуации без "вызова аварийной бригады"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 5 mins (2004-03-30 15:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если статус все же авария, то нужен минимум изменений

Proved to be effective in emergencies resulting in

Personel emergency response


xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: FAILURE-отказ оборудования, еще может потянуть на аварийный случай, но на аварию не тянет.Даже у вас-failures can be recovered-что никак невозможно сделать с аварией,процессом необратимым.
1 hr