KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

разработка научного наследия и развитие идей Циолковского

English translation: см. ниже


20:56 Apr 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: разработка научного наследия и развитие идей Циолковского
Труды чтений, посвященных разработке научного наследия и развитию идей К.Э. Циолковского
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Разработка научного наследия и развитие идей Циолковского - study of the scientific heritage of K. E. Tsiolkovsky and further development of his ideas.

Труды чтений, посвященных разработке научного наследия и развитию идей К.Э. Циолковского - я бы написал просто:

Proceedings of the XXXX(+/-) Annual Tsiolkovsky Readings

==========

Сравните:

The Russian Academy of Sciences and The State Museum of Space History Announce the XXXII Annual Tsiolkovsky Readings and Conference
(Devoted to 142nd anniversary of the birth of Tsiolkovsky)

The XXXII Tsiolkovsky Readings will be held on September 16-19, 1999 in Kaluga, Russia. The aim of the Readings is to provide an overview of Konstantin Tsiolkovsky`s scientific heritage and to discuss further development of his ideas. It will take place in the city where the prominent scientist lived and worked more than forty years.

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM
The following sections are anticipated at the Readings :
1. The study of Tsiolkovsky`s scientific heritage.
...

==========

G. I. Pokrovskii, ``Tsiolkovsky's Ethereal Cities and the experience of prediction of the probable development of the solar system,'' Proceedings of the 6th Tsiolkovsky Readings, section on the Problems of Rocket and Space Technology, pp. 3-18, (Moscow), 1973. (in Russian).

==========

The Dichotomy "Natural-Artificial" and its Role in the Problem of Extraterrestrial Civilizations, Proceedings of XV Tsiolkovsky Readings, Kaluga, 1981.

==========

Можно, конечно, и полностью выписать, но мне кажется так делают реже.

Selected response from:

Sascha
Grading comment
Да, конечно, лучше всего просто написать Tsiolkovsky Readings.
Спасибо всем!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2см. нижеSascha
4 +3study K.E. (not sure how spell)'s scientific legacy and further development upon his ideasAlexander Demyanov
4elaboration of Tsiolkovsky's scientific heritage and development of his ideasxxxGappo
4the scientific legacy and further development of his concepts
Ann Nosova
4нижеxxxIreneN
3study of the scientific legacy K.E. Tsiolkovsky and further development of his ideasEgor Kunovsky


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
разработка научного наследия и развитие идей Циолковского
study K.E. (not sure how spell)'s scientific legacy and further development upon his ideas


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-01 21:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

study OF

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shlepakoff: "Readings of works dedicated to...." ? To Aexander and George: Konstantin Eduardovich Tsiolkovsky (britannica.com)
46 mins

agree  George Vardanyan: C. E. - Constantine Edward, I think
46 mins

agree  Ann Nosova: Константин Эдуардович- K.E.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
разработка научного наследия и развитие идей Циолковского
study of the scientific legacy K.E. Tsiolkovsky and further development of his ideas


Explanation:
The works of the conference dedicated to the study of the scientific legacy K.E. Tsiolkovsky and further development of his ideas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-04-01 22:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

legacy OF :)

Egor Kunovsky
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
разработка научного наследия и развитие идей Циолковского
ниже


Explanation:
Proceedings of the conference dedicated to Tz's scientific heritage studies and further development of his concepts

Для ссылок можно набрать "proceedings of conference" и "scientific heritage"

Хотя мне не и очень нравится, как это звучит в целом, так и хочется узнать точное название конференции или чтений, вот тогда все было бы по-английски.

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
разработка научного наследия и развитие идей Циолковского
см. ниже


Explanation:
Разработка научного наследия и развитие идей Циолковского - study of the scientific heritage of K. E. Tsiolkovsky and further development of his ideas.

Труды чтений, посвященных разработке научного наследия и развитию идей К.Э. Циолковского - я бы написал просто:

Proceedings of the XXXX(+/-) Annual Tsiolkovsky Readings

==========

Сравните:

The Russian Academy of Sciences and The State Museum of Space History Announce the XXXII Annual Tsiolkovsky Readings and Conference
(Devoted to 142nd anniversary of the birth of Tsiolkovsky)

The XXXII Tsiolkovsky Readings will be held on September 16-19, 1999 in Kaluga, Russia. The aim of the Readings is to provide an overview of Konstantin Tsiolkovsky`s scientific heritage and to discuss further development of his ideas. It will take place in the city where the prominent scientist lived and worked more than forty years.

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM
The following sections are anticipated at the Readings :
1. The study of Tsiolkovsky`s scientific heritage.
...

==========

G. I. Pokrovskii, ``Tsiolkovsky's Ethereal Cities and the experience of prediction of the probable development of the solar system,'' Proceedings of the 6th Tsiolkovsky Readings, section on the Problems of Rocket and Space Technology, pp. 3-18, (Moscow), 1973. (in Russian).

==========

The Dichotomy "Natural-Artificial" and its Role in the Problem of Extraterrestrial Civilizations, Proceedings of XV Tsiolkovsky Readings, Kaluga, 1981.

==========

Можно, конечно, и полностью выписать, но мне кажется так делают реже.




    Reference: http://www.informatics.org/museum/readings.html
    Reference: http://www.aeiveos.com/~bradbury/MatrioshkaBrains/OSETI3/427...
Sascha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Да, конечно, лучше всего просто написать Tsiolkovsky Readings.
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
5 hrs

agree  xxxIreneN
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
разработка научного наследия и развитие идей Циолковского
the scientific legacy and further development of his concepts


Explanation:
Publication(or book) of studies which were held in memory of K.E.Tsyolkovsky:the scientific legacy and further development of his concepts.
Я представляю себе,о чем идет речь- это сборник трудов чтений(конференции),т.е.это напечатанные (обычно кратко,типа рефератов)устные и стендовые доклады на этих чтениях,потом можно на них ссылаться(год,стр.и т.д.). Поэтому надо указать,что это Сборник(если Труды,то это не совсем понятно).

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
разработка научного наследия и развитие идей Циолковского
elaboration of Tsiolkovsky's scientific heritage and development of his ideas


Explanation:
good luck!

xxxGappo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian