KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

общественные работы

English translation: community service (community works)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:общественные работы
English translation:community service (community works)
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

05:50 Apr 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: общественные работы
Диму направляют на общественные работы – укладку асфальта.

(его арестовали и посадили в тюрьму)
zmejka
community service
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8community service
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5in support of community servicexxxkire
4 +1the forced labour for community
Ann Nosova
3 +2public worksVassyl Trylis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
общественные работы
community service


Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MarinKa
7 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Radian Yazynin
13 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  xxxkire: это именно те общественно-принудительные работы, которые имеются в виду (см.примечание ниже).
9 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
10 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
23 hrs

agree  Margarita
1 day43 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Вполне подходит.
1 day5 hrs

neutral  Ann Nosova: по конституции - право республик на самоопределение было с 1917....
13 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
общественные работы
the forced labour for community


Explanation:
It wasn't voluntary work(for his free will) and I think that it have to be mentioned.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxatxp: forced labour
1 hr
  -> thank you,Tsogt

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
общественные работы
public works


Explanation:
Так будет более грозно, официально.
Сommunity service - дело добровольное, даже с энтузиазмом, поэтому в данном контексте звучит уж очень иронично. Хотя, быть может, так и нужно?

Restoration Ireland, public access, conservation, town planning ...
The Office of Public Works is the Irish Government's principal engineering agency, responsible for restoration, conservation, town planning, public access ...
(Provides property, construction and procurement services to the Government and the public sector.)
Категорія: Regional > Europe > Ireland > Government > Executive Agencies
www.opw.ie/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-04-02 06:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Labour-based works
... The former havs developed techniques and procedures for planning, managing, and executing public works which promote the use of unskilled labour using simple ...
www.ruralroads.org/labour.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-04-02 07:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

для Vladimir Dubisskiy: Оригинал, очевидно, воспевает чисто советскую реальность. Эта реальность всегда имела обыкновение создавать видимость демократии и справедливости, и специально для этого составляла благородные термины вроде \"строительный батальон\", \"общественные работы\", \"добровольные субботники\" и т. п., которым соответствуют отнюдь не демократические нравы...
Как передать это изуверство в английском? Во-первых, должна быть отражена казенная официальность этих работ - и тут ничего лучшего, чем public works, не придумаешь. Во-вторых, конечно, нужно как-то отразить принудительность; я думаю, это сделает сама Asker. Я бы не пытался втиснуть все содержание советских \"общественных работ\" в два английских слова.
Быть может, he was forced to public works?

Vassyl Trylis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
6 mins
  -> спасибо

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: только не для Канады. Public Works - тут скорее относится к госслужбе.
47 mins
  -> Кажется, это всюду относится к госслужбе. О чем и речь. А уж кого только туда не запрягают... Главным образом unskilled labour (см. мою последнюю ссылку).

agree  Ann Nosova
13 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
общественные работы
in support of community service


Explanation:
In October inmate work crews from Multnomah County jails performed 1,300 hours of community service.
http://www.co.multnomah.or.us/sheriff/PSAInmate.htm

The Boone County Jail Community Service Program is a rehabilitation program designed for minimum security non-violent inmates.
http://www.boonecountyky.org/jail/community_service.htm

и так далее, сотни примеров.

xxxkire