KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

«затянуть» дело

English translation: drag out the investigation


06:19 Apr 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Russian term or phrase: «затянуть» дело
Валентин уговаривает следователей «затянуть» дело (появляются наговаривающие на себя душевнобольные товарищи и т.п.)

(чтобы настоящий преступник успел скрыться)
zmejka
English translation:drag out the investigation
Explanation:
Citizens United -
... executive privilege claims. All these tactics were defeated in court,
but served to drag out the investigation. Omission: Mrs. Clinton ...
www.citizensunited.org/distort_oped.html -
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9drag out the investigation
Sergey Strakhov
5 +1to drag on the case
Radian Yazynin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
«затянуть» дело
drag out the investigation


Explanation:
Citizens United -
... executive privilege claims. All these tactics were defeated in court,
but served to drag out the investigation. Omission: Mrs. Clinton ...
www.citizensunited.org/distort_oped.html -

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis
4 mins
  -> Thank you:)

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
11 mins
  -> Thank you:)

agree  Huijer
15 mins
  -> Thank you:)

agree  Elizabeth Adams
1 hr
  -> Thank you:)

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you:)

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
1 hr
  -> Thank you:)

agree  GaryG
5 hrs
  -> Thank you:)

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
22 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
«затянуть» дело
to drag on the case


Explanation:
Example (from the below URL): delays are often lengthy and cases may drag on for longer than ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-02 06:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also to drag out (a criminal trial could drag out for months) - www.usdoj.gov/olc/sitting_president.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-04-02 06:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To drag out - идеально, потому что \"to drag on\" - \"тянуться\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-04-02 06:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, to procrastinate suits this context all right: откладывать; откладывать со дня на день, мешкать; тянуть; оттягивать; медлить



    Reference: http://www.sexualassaultniagara.org/crime.pdf
Radian Yazynin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
1 hr

neutral  Roman Bulkiewicz: procrastinate, я думаю, не подходит, т.к. это откладывать действие, которое в твоей власти. Напр., обвиняемый медлит (procrastinate) с ознакомлением с делом, тем самым затягивая (drag out) судебный процесс.
3 hrs