KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

работа по решению задачи о

English translation: This paper reviews the literature ON [solution of] such-and-such problems


17:27 Apr 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: работа по решению задачи о
Эта статья посвящена обзору работ по решению задач о напряженно-деформированном состоянии...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:This paper reviews the literature ON [solution of] such-and-such problems
Explanation:
Предлагаю использовать такой вариант:

This paper reviews the literature ON [solution of] such-and-such problems.


Не могу согласиться ни с употреблением article в значении "научная статья" (ВСЕГДА предпочтительнее писать "paper"), ни с "publications" в смысле "публикации" (предпочтительнее -- "literature"; это гораздо более соответствует стилю academic writing). Обращаясь к всемогущему Гуглу как к сокровищнице узуса, можно найти довольно много вариантов с "this article reviews", но очень мало из них -- связанных с обзорами литературы. Ниже, для примера, маленькая статистика по разным словосочетаниям:

"this paper reviews the publications" -- 6
"this paper reviews the literature" -- 2,230
"this article reviews the publications" -- 0
"this article reviews the literature" -- 717
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3This paper reviews the literature ON [solution of] such-and-such problems
Alya
5literature on solving the task ofAlexander Demyanov
4...
Galina Blankenship
4Problem-Solving Exercises
shlepakoff
3the ... problems solution works
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
работа по решению задачи о
Problem-Solving Exercises


Explanation:
I believe "Exercises" could work here.

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
работ по решению задач о
the ... problems solution works


Explanation:
the ... problems solution works

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-04-05 18:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

work - something produced or accomplished by effort, exertion, or exercise of skill (this book is the work of many hands) - (Merriam Webster\'s)

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
работа по решению задачи о
This paper reviews the literature ON [solution of] such-and-such problems


Explanation:
Предлагаю использовать такой вариант:

This paper reviews the literature ON [solution of] such-and-such problems.


Не могу согласиться ни с употреблением article в значении "научная статья" (ВСЕГДА предпочтительнее писать "paper"), ни с "publications" в смысле "публикации" (предпочтительнее -- "literature"; это гораздо более соответствует стилю academic writing). Обращаясь к всемогущему Гуглу как к сокровищнице узуса, можно найти довольно много вариантов с "this article reviews", но очень мало из них -- связанных с обзорами литературы. Ниже, для примера, маленькая статистика по разным словосочетаниям:

"this paper reviews the publications" -- 6
"this paper reviews the literature" -- 2,230
"this article reviews the publications" -- 0
"this article reviews the literature" -- 717

Alya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Alexandrov
34 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Alexander Demyanov: on solving
3 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Gulnara Tyndybayeva
7 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
работы по решению задачи о
literature on solving the task of


Explanation:
или the ... task

The subject (the purpose) of this paper is to review the literature on solving the task...

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
работа по решению задачи о
...


Explanation:
The article is reviewing the efforts to solve the problems related to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-04-05 17:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
The article is reviewing the efforts to solve the .... problems.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 1 min (2004-04-06 01:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With all the considerations above..

This article reviews the publications on the solutions to the stress/strain problems...



Galina Blankenship
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: or even "...solve the problem of..."
37 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: 1. "работы" здесь - это безусловно статьи, возможно монографии, а не "efforts". 2. "is reviewing" is not in proper style
6 hrs
  -> thank you, I have already changed my version, see above...