ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

poka

English translation: can mean many different things

18:16 Jun 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: poka
Poka is the russian. Can you explain its meaning for me,please?
tracy
English translation:can mean many different things
Explanation:
пока:

1. for the time being, for the time present, meanwhile

а пока - or the moment, for now, for the present

пока что - in the meantime/meanwhile( тем временем ); for the time being, for the present/moment ( в настоящий момент ); so far, as yet, as now, up till now ( до сих пор )

пока еще - not for a while yet

пока! — so long!, (I'll) see you later, bye-bye

2. while; whilst

пока (не) — until, till
Пока человек живет, он надеется. — While there's life there's hope.

as long as, while

So as you see some context might help
Selected response from:

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11can mean many different thingsVladimir Lioukaikine
5 +6bye!
Alya
41/see you soon; 2/ meanwhile .......
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bye!


Explanation:
Just that. It's informal

Alya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: or "so long". Btw, also it may mean "while, insomuch, yet, etc" but entirely context depending
4 mins
  -> yes, you are right -- I answered to the most obvious and "immediate" meaning of the word, taken *alone*. I really don't see how it may possible to ask about "poka" in all other possible meanings out of the context

agree  Svetlana Potton
14 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: Can you explain the meaning? :-)
23 mins
  -> perhaps Tracy just doesn't know Russian :)

agree  mk_lab: or "bye now"
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  KLENA
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
can mean many different things


Explanation:
пока:

1. for the time being, for the time present, meanwhile

а пока - or the moment, for now, for the present

пока что - in the meantime/meanwhile( тем временем ); for the time being, for the present/moment ( в настоящий момент ); so far, as yet, as now, up till now ( до сих пор )

пока еще - not for a while yet

пока! — so long!, (I'll) see you later, bye-bye

2. while; whilst

пока (не) — until, till
Пока человек живет, он надеется. — While there's life there's hope.

as long as, while

So as you see some context might help

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Potton
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Svetlana!

agree  Alya: of course, context would help. On the other hand, I really cannot imagine how one can ask about "poka" in all other meanings apart from "bye" without context
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Alya! The asker mentioned that she'd like the "meaning" to be explained to her, and I don't know how to explain the meaning of "bye". So it could be something else.

agree  Rusinterp
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexandra!

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
27 mins
  -> Спасибо, Владимир!

agree  mk_lab
1 hr
  -> Thanks, mk_lab.

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Antonina!

agree  Maria Chmelarova
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, pretty!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark!

agree  Olga Judina
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Litera!

agree  KLENA
16 hrs
  -> Thanks KLENA!

agree  Ann Nosova
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ann!

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1/see you soon; 2/ meanwhile .......


Explanation:
1/In the every day use- see ya!
The meaning is "poka mi proshaemsya"- "OK,I have to run right now".It is really old Russian word "pokamest", it's rarely used today.
2/Sometimes you can use "poka" and "pokamest" in Russian for "while I am doing this and that...."-poka ya delayu to i eto"...
So, it shows at particular period of time-usually short one(time relationships). And for this case you have to use Present or Past Cont. in English.
But we haven't any in Russian, you just say " poka ya shel domoj,nachalsya dozd"- *while I was walking home,it began to rain".

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8