KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

A takoi dazhe situatsii ne budet i vse ravno kak-nibud' eto..

English translation: >>>


12:23 Jun 23, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: A takoi dazhe situatsii ne budet i vse ravno kak-nibud' eto..
A takoi dazhe situatsii ne budet i vse ravno kak-nibud' eto, postaraius' izbezhat'. Net, eto iskliucheno.

A drug user is asked if there are any situations in which she would share a syringe with someone. She says that she will always use her own.

Does - A takoi dazhe situatsii ne budet - mean "whatever the situation"?
I am not sure about - i vse ravno kak-nibud'. Is she saying that she would try to avoid it somehow?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:>>>
Explanation:
I will never find myself in such situation. Even if I do, I will avoid it somehow. No, it's out of the question.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks to both. I used 'in a situation like that" as suggested by Andrey as "in such a situation" sounds too formal.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5>>>
Vladimir Chumak
4См. ниже
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
См. ниже


Explanation:
Такая ситуация никогда не может случиться. Но если даже что-то подобное вот-вот должно будет произойти, то он всё равно постарается этого избежать.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 12:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This situation is out of the question. But even if it gets close, she\'ll try to avoid it

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
>>>


Explanation:
I will never find myself in such situation. Even if I do, I will avoid it somehow. No, it's out of the question.

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks to both. I used 'in a situation like that" as suggested by Andrey as "in such a situation" sounds too formal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
5 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Andrey Belousov: in a situation like that
5 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  zmejka
30 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  manana: Andrey's version is good
37 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Larissa Dinsley
49 mins
  -> Спасибо!