KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Oi, mama.

English translation: Wow-ee!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Oi, mama.
English translation:Wow-ee!
Entered by: Larisa Migachyov

13:10 Jun 23, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: Oi, mama.
Interview with a drug user.
A friend of the drug user turns up. The interviewer wants to talk to her as well.

Postoronnii golos: A chto dadite?
Interviewer: Oi, nu dam, chto khochesh'.
Postoronnii golos:Oi, mama.
Respondent: Mne, kstati, blok sigaret dali.
Postoronnii golos:A dolgo eshche? Vsyo, vsyo, ya zhdu togda.
Interviewer: (Smeetsia) Umora.

What is meant by "Oi, mama" and "Umora"? What is going on here?
I am guessing that "Oi, mama" is a somewhat sarcastic/cheeky response to the suggestion that she can have "what she wants".

I'd also like to check what a "blok sigaret" is. Is this one of these boxes that contain 10 packets? (200 cigarettes in total).
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Wow-ee!
Explanation:
Just thought I'd add a more colloquial one. I really can't imagine a drug user saying "Oh, dear me!" or something like that. But basically, any exclamation of sarcastic surprise will do.
Selected response from:

Larisa Migachyov
United States
Grading comment
This is very good. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1умора is hilarious
Larissa Dinsley
4 +1I can't believe my luck!
Vladimir Chumak
4Wow-ee!Larisa Migachyov
4Oh my!
Radian Yazynin
4Dear GodHanna Stochnialek
3Oh my dear!
Taranichev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear God


Explanation:
or something of the kind. I do not perceive it as sarcastic, but it is a response to the suggestion... as you said above.
"blok sigaret" is exactly a box of 10 packets

Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
умора is hilarious


Explanation:
You are right about блок сигарет and about Ой мама.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oh my!


Explanation:
Yes, what's going on! Plus, "that's the spirit!" (implication)

Radian Yazynin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oh my dear!


Explanation:
@

Taranichev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I can't believe my luck!


Explanation:
Or 'Lucky me!' It's ironic. The girl is definitely having fun.
Умора - I will die laughing. From the verb 'уморить' - to make smb. die of laughing.

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wow-ee!


Explanation:
Just thought I'd add a more colloquial one. I really can't imagine a drug user saying "Oh, dear me!" or something like that. But basically, any exclamation of sarcastic surprise will do.

Larisa Migachyov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
This is very good. Thanks.