KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

oni uzhe vse uzhe

English translation: they've already got used to her taking drugs.


19:37 Jun 23, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: oni uzhe vse uzhe
Interview with a drug user.

Q - A roditeli, esli est'? Kak oni k etomu otnosiatsia? (to her drug use)
A - Nu, y menia roditeli est', no oni uzhe vse uzhe. Oni uzhe privykli.

Does this mean that they have had enough of her already?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:they've already got used to her taking drugs.
Explanation:
not as antagonistic about it as before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-06-23 20:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1st \'уже\' - \'already\'
2nd \'уже\' - \'no longer\'/\'not as before\' livid about it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-06-23 20:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure, if they\'ve given up on her or not, but it appears that they\'ve calmed down a bit from her comments, may be decided that there was no point in fighting with her all the time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-06-23 20:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf:
они уже прибыли - they are here \'already\'
она уже не ребенок - she is \'no longer\' a child

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-06-23 20:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

всё - same as \'finished\', \'being through with smth\', \'it\'s over\' - when it\'s a predicate in certain contexts.
e.g.
- я свободен?
- всё, можете идти

больше не увидимся: всё.

hence - но они уже все уже - they are already through with (being impossible) by now.
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5they've already got used to her taking drugs.xxxsergey
5 +3They cannot do anything about it. They've given up fighting.Steffen Pollex


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
They cannot do anything about it. They've given up fighting.


Explanation:
The second sentence tells you: oni uzhe privykli= They've become used to it.

Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Tolstova: Точно, they've given up.
13 mins

agree  Larissa Dinsley
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
they've already got used to her taking drugs.


Explanation:
not as antagonistic about it as before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-06-23 20:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1st \'уже\' - \'already\'
2nd \'уже\' - \'no longer\'/\'not as before\' livid about it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-06-23 20:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure, if they\'ve given up on her or not, but it appears that they\'ve calmed down a bit from her comments, may be decided that there was no point in fighting with her all the time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-06-23 20:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf:
они уже прибыли - they are here \'already\'
она уже не ребенок - she is \'no longer\' a child

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-06-23 20:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

всё - same as \'finished\', \'being through with smth\', \'it\'s over\' - when it\'s a predicate in certain contexts.
e.g.
- я свободен?
- всё, можете идти

больше не увидимся: всё.

hence - но они уже все уже - they are already through with (being impossible) by now.

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva: yes the meaning is the same as in the second sentence.
9 mins
  -> she is being eloquently terse with her 'они уже всё уже' :-)

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: 'already' must be here
1 hr
  -> i think there are 2 'уже's and each with slightly different meaning

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov
17 hrs

agree  Larisa Migachyov
1 day59 mins