KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Potomu, chto ya beru, schitai, 4 shpritsa v den'.

English translation: (let's) say


16:48 Jun 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: Potomu, chto ya beru, schitai, 4 shpritsa v den'.
Interview with a drug user.

What does "schitai" mean here?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:(let's) say
Explanation:
Because I take, say, 4 syringes daily.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks. Litera's "like" would work as well.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(let's) say
Vladimir Pochinov
4probably
Andrew Vdovin
4Because, I am taking, let's say, 4 shots a day.Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(let's) say


Explanation:
Because I take, say, 4 syringes daily.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks. Litera's "like" would work as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana
20 mins

agree  Larissa Dinsley
5 hrs

agree  Olga Judina: Because I take, like, 4 syringes daily.
1 day18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Because, I am taking, let's say, 4 shots a day.


Explanation:
schitay,also as "take into account"

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probably


Explanation:
‘Cause I use, probably, four syringes a day.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 54