KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

My zhe, byvaet, kak.

English translation: below


17:19 Jun 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: My zhe, byvaet, kak.
Interview with a drug user.

The interviewer wants to find out if the drug user always cooks up drugs together with other people.
Interviewer: Nu i vy kazhdyi mozhete imet', otdel'no-to razvodit'? Ili obiazatel'no nado v odnom butyl'ke?
Respondent: Net. Konechno, v odnom. My zhe, byvaet, kak. Naprimer...naprimer, u menia deneg ne khvataet.

Is she saying that they sometimes do it in the one bottle, but not necessarily always?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:below
Explanation:
"My zhe, byvaet, kak ?" is a rhetorical question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-26 17:42:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The respondent says \"No. In one bottle, of course.\" The next sentence is a rhetorical question \"How does it happen?\" And he explains how it happens.
Selected response from:

Antonina Zaitseva
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks to both.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1below
Antonina Zaitseva
4Lemme tell you how it goes…
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
"My zhe, byvaet, kak ?" is a rhetorical question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-26 17:42:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The respondent says \"No. In one bottle, of course.\" The next sentence is a rhetorical question \"How does it happen?\" And he explains how it happens.

Antonina Zaitseva
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks to both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
4 hrs
  -> Thank you !

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lemme tell you how it goes…


Explanation:
You see, it goes like this....

It's an introductory phrase.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 9 mins (2004-06-27 04:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey kids, let me tell you how it goes ...
drycellrockers.homestead.com/hkids.html



Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 54