KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Tak ya o chem, ya o tom zhe.

English translation: Yeah, that's what I am saying


17:23 Jun 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: Tak ya o chem, ya o tom zhe.
Interview with a drug user.

Interviewer: Tak ya o chem, ya o tom zhe. A vodu, vody ispol'zuete dlia razvedeniia iz odnogo butyl'ka?

I thought maybe the interviewer was just trying to remember the next question.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:Yeah, that's what I am saying
Explanation:
More context would help - the interviewer is agreeing to smth the drug user just mentioned
Selected response from:

Olena
Grading comment
Thanks to both answers. This one fits best for my context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Yeah, that's what I am sayingOlena
5That’s just what I mean.
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yeah, that's what I am saying


Explanation:
More context would help - the interviewer is agreeing to smth the drug user just mentioned

Olena
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks to both answers. This one fits best for my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonina Zaitseva
14 mins

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That’s just what I mean.


Explanation:
That’s just what I’m talking about.

The best, I believe, would be this:
What do you think I’m talking about? That’s just what I mean!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-27 04:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grandpa: What do you think I\'m talking about? Grandson: The war...as ...
www.mounet.com/~scottsch/gate-city-high/war.html

WILLY: That\'s just what I mean. Bernard [the son of Willy\'s friend] can get the ...
www.searchfreeessays.com/show_essay/1924.html

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 54