KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Ya ob etom dazhe preduprezhdaiu. Ot devchonok.

English translation: ...


18:29 Jun 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: Ya ob etom dazhe preduprezhdaiu. Ot devchonok.
Interview with a drug user.

Respondent: U menia esche gepatit B-C.
Interviewer: Ugu.
Respondent: So mnoi voobshchee nel'zia odnoi igloi kolot'sia. Ya ob etom dazhe preduprezhdaiu.
Interviewer: Ugu.
Respondent:Ot devchonok. Vot, u menia, kto so mnoi koletsia, ya ob etom govoriu, potomu, chto oni, kto ne bolel zheltukhoi.

Does this simply means that she warns "the girls".
(She has already said that she injects with other girls)
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:...
Explanation:
The respondent probably means rather "devchonok" than "ot devchonok". She probably means that she keeps away from the girls, or keeps the girls away. Hence "from the girls".
Selected response from:

Galina Blankenship
United States
Grading comment
I think this is the most likely translation as she does inject with other girls. The grammar is odd though, isn't it?
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4...
Galina Blankenship
4 +1she got it from other girls (with whom she injected before?)xxxsergey


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...


Explanation:
The respondent probably means rather "devchonok" than "ot devchonok". She probably means that she keeps away from the girls, or keeps the girls away. Hence "from the girls".

Galina Blankenship
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I think this is the most likely translation as she does inject with other girls. The grammar is odd though, isn't it?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: a possible interpretation
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Larissa Dinsley
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Marina Aleyeva
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Andrew Vdovin
9 hrs
  -> thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she got it from other girls (with whom she injected before?)


Explanation:
and now she is warning the girls she injects with, especially those who haven't had jaundice, because they wouldn't be immune to it

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karusik
8 hrs