KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

чатлан

English translation: см. ниже


17:27 Jun 28, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other / colloquialism
Russian term or phrase: чатлан
In a hi-fi review, describing a DVD player as being aimed at "Lord Sitas driving round the galaxy in expensive cars and with monocles in their eyes. Wearing raspberry trousers. In other words for us: Darth Vadars, real 'chatlanam'. (There is a lot of Stars Wars terminology in the review.)
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Рад, конечно, что появился сайт про "Кин-дза-дза", и огорчен, что никто не догадывается о "втором слое", присутствующем в фильме.
Между тем грузины Данелия и Габриадзе оттянулись по полной программе: все "непонятные" слова - на самом деле илшь анаграммы или слегка переделанные грузинские слова. Hазову лишь некоторые из них: "пепелац" - от грузинского "пепела" (бабочка); эцих - перевернутое грузинское "цихэ" (тюрьма); эцилоп - прочтите этот слово задом наперед и получите искаженное "полицай" на грузинский
лад; цак - анаграмма грузинского "каци" - человек (то есть без цака ты букашка, а с цаком - кацо). Чатланин - от грузинского "чатлах" (в переводе, пардон, означает говнюк. Так что пафосное обращение автора сайта к посетителям следует понимать так: "Уважаемые говнюки!"). Планета Хануд - анаграмма грузинского "духан" (аналогия кабака. А в кабаке, как известно, кислородом особо не надышишься). ПеЖо - это просто "ж@п#", а слово пацак даже переводить не надо - это перевернутое кацап.
http://www.moscowclub.ru/vb/showthread.php?s=cc9f8a441e08f37...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-06-28 17:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internet Movie Database
Plot Summary for Kin-Dza-Dza (1986)
Two Humans (Dyadya Vova and Skripach) accidentally find themselves on another planet after pushing the wrong button on the strange device in the hand of an odd looking alien. Planet \"Plyuk\" in the galaxy \"Kin-Dza-Dza\" looks like a desert. All the aliens look exactly like humans, and can understand Russian, because they can read thoughts, their language is limited to a few words, however. The whole paradox of Plyuk is that their civilization is much more advanced than ours in time and space traveling, weaponry and so on, but totally barbarian in the social way. There is a special (and only) way to identify two groups of creatures (something like races) by pointing a little device on the person, green light - \"Chitlanin\" (good), orange - \"Patsak\" (bad). The most valued thing on the planet is matches. Dyadya Vova and Skripach, have a long and dangerous journey in store in order to get home...
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0091341/plotsummary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-06-28 18:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my humble opinion, \"Kin-Dza-Dza!\" belongs to so-called \"anti-utopies\" (like \"We\" by E. Zamyatin or \"1984\" by G. Orwell), showing one of the possible ways of the development of human society - the planet Pluk turned into a desert because all the water was used as a source for \"lutz\" (fuel for \"pepelatzes\", i. e. starships); a society divided into two parts - two different races, Patzaks and Chatlans, who hate each other; a society where the status of a citizen is determined by the number of \"katze\" (matches) owned by him (\"If I have a lot of katze, I have the right to wear crimson trousers, and every Patzak has to squat twice before me, and every Chatlan should make Ku to me, and no etzilopp (policeman) may beat me at night - never!\"); a society where a person who does not squat before a hologram of PG (the dictator of the planet) is very likely to be put into an \"etzikh\" (a tin box) for the rest of his life, or even \"tranclucated\" (annihilated)... A sad perspective, isn\'t it?..
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0091341/usercomments
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11см. ниже
Vladimir Pochinov
4not for gradingbeserg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
чатлан
not for grading


Explanation:

a cult Soviet movie

http://mars-x.ru/kino/1/4_1.shtml

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
чатлан
см. ниже


Explanation:
Рад, конечно, что появился сайт про "Кин-дза-дза", и огорчен, что никто не догадывается о "втором слое", присутствующем в фильме.
Между тем грузины Данелия и Габриадзе оттянулись по полной программе: все "непонятные" слова - на самом деле илшь анаграммы или слегка переделанные грузинские слова. Hазову лишь некоторые из них: "пепелац" - от грузинского "пепела" (бабочка); эцих - перевернутое грузинское "цихэ" (тюрьма); эцилоп - прочтите этот слово задом наперед и получите искаженное "полицай" на грузинский
лад; цак - анаграмма грузинского "каци" - человек (то есть без цака ты букашка, а с цаком - кацо). Чатланин - от грузинского "чатлах" (в переводе, пардон, означает говнюк. Так что пафосное обращение автора сайта к посетителям следует понимать так: "Уважаемые говнюки!"). Планета Хануд - анаграмма грузинского "духан" (аналогия кабака. А в кабаке, как известно, кислородом особо не надышишься). ПеЖо - это просто "ж@п#", а слово пацак даже переводить не надо - это перевернутое кацап.
http://www.moscowclub.ru/vb/showthread.php?s=cc9f8a441e08f37...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-06-28 17:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internet Movie Database
Plot Summary for Kin-Dza-Dza (1986)
Two Humans (Dyadya Vova and Skripach) accidentally find themselves on another planet after pushing the wrong button on the strange device in the hand of an odd looking alien. Planet \"Plyuk\" in the galaxy \"Kin-Dza-Dza\" looks like a desert. All the aliens look exactly like humans, and can understand Russian, because they can read thoughts, their language is limited to a few words, however. The whole paradox of Plyuk is that their civilization is much more advanced than ours in time and space traveling, weaponry and so on, but totally barbarian in the social way. There is a special (and only) way to identify two groups of creatures (something like races) by pointing a little device on the person, green light - \"Chitlanin\" (good), orange - \"Patsak\" (bad). The most valued thing on the planet is matches. Dyadya Vova and Skripach, have a long and dangerous journey in store in order to get home...
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0091341/plotsummary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-06-28 18:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my humble opinion, \"Kin-Dza-Dza!\" belongs to so-called \"anti-utopies\" (like \"We\" by E. Zamyatin or \"1984\" by G. Orwell), showing one of the possible ways of the development of human society - the planet Pluk turned into a desert because all the water was used as a source for \"lutz\" (fuel for \"pepelatzes\", i. e. starships); a society divided into two parts - two different races, Patzaks and Chatlans, who hate each other; a society where the status of a citizen is determined by the number of \"katze\" (matches) owned by him (\"If I have a lot of katze, I have the right to wear crimson trousers, and every Patzak has to squat twice before me, and every Chatlan should make Ku to me, and no etzilopp (policeman) may beat me at night - never!\"); a society where a person who does not squat before a hologram of PG (the dictator of the planet) is very likely to be put into an \"etzikh\" (a tin box) for the rest of his life, or even \"tranclucated\" (annihilated)... A sad perspective, isn\'t it?..
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0091341/usercomments

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Tolstova: Impressive!
1 hr

agree  Nik-On/Off
2 hrs

agree  manana
2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Glushkov: just great
3 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley: Enlightening!
4 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: pachemu ne dogadivajemsia, occhchen' dazhe dogadivajemsia, dagaroj! :-))
4 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: wowzers :-)
6 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Hellacious!!!
11 hrs

agree  Alexander Shchekotin
14 hrs

agree  2rush: !!!
17 hrs

agree  Natalie Sanadze: Да!
18 hrs