KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

прыть для глаза

English translation: sleight of hand


19:36 Jul 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other / colloquialism
Russian term or phrase: прыть для глаза
It is in a phrase implying a some sort of trick or deceit (trying to persuade someone to buy something expensive, when it will be no better than a cheap one), and is preceded by 'откуда такая наглая..'
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:sleight of hand
Explanation:
insolent sleight of hand?
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you; my initial reckon had been to use this phrase, and I am glad to have received confirmation. I also appreciate the use of 'brazen'
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sleight of hand
David Knowles
5There's no such an expression "прыть для глаза" in Russian.Vladimir Lioukaikine
3below
Sergei Tumanov
1I am just guessing...2rush


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
прыть для глаза
below


Explanation:
I do not know the right word but naglaja describes the manner of somebody. I can only say that this imho the manner of Eddy Murphy in his role in Crazy Professor. He acts in this film just very 'naglo' treating everybody around him/ 'Prytx' can be also his manner of winning a position in the colledge. very fast and with naglaja prytx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-07-02 19:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

для глаза = for show off

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
прыть для глаза
sleight of hand


Explanation:
insolent sleight of hand?

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thank you; my initial reckon had been to use this phrase, and I am glad to have received confirmation. I also appreciate the use of 'brazen'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Vail: yes, or even "brazen sleight of hand"
57 mins
  -> Yes - I like "brazen"!

agree  Larisa Migachyov
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  xxxkire: as for the Russian expression, normally it is used just like "наглая прыть". I've never heard "прыть для глаза".
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
прыть для глаза
There's no such an expression "прыть для глаза" in Russian.


Explanation:
You should have provided more context. Indeed, the whole paragraph tells about some sort of deceit, but not this particular phrase, which is only a rhetoric question.

It's impossible to translate this phrase without knowing the context. And in the context of the original paragraph you may render this part as something like:

"where do all those provoking/deliberate swift movements (of the speaker cone) that strike one's eye originate from"

or

"what causes these visible peak movements of the cone"

Something like that. The meaning is that the "normal" music cannot initiate those peak movements of the speaker cones that we see in the commercials. If they were moving in such a way that would only mean that the sound was distorted. So this is what the author considers a deliberate lie on the part of the advertisers.



    Reference: http://aversus.org/vihrevich/disc/vol5/262.html
Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
прыть для глаза
I am just guessing...


Explanation:
I never heard wording "прыть для глаза" too.
Hope the following helps you:

hype - 1. (амер. сл.) (искусственная) стимуляция; подстёгивание, подкрепление; оживление.
2. (амер. сл.) обман, надувательство
to work a hype on smb. — провести кого-л.
3. беззастенчивая реклама, пускание пыли в глаза; очковтирательство
4. трюк для привлечения внимания

to dust smb.'s eyes — пускать пыль в глаза, втирать очки кому-л.
to cut a wide swath — амер. а) выставлять напоказ; пускать пыль в глаза; б) создавать ажиотаж, шумиху

to foist (palm, slip) smth. on smb. - всучить (сбагрить) кому-л. что-л.
to stick smb. with smth. - (обыкн. разг.) всучить, навязать
I'm stuck with a counterfeit coin — мне подсунули фальшивую монету

the salesman fast-talked me into buying the suit — продавец уговорами всучил мне этот костюм
to fob off smb. with smth. — всучить кому-л. что-л.
he fobbed the old lady off with a faulty sewing machine, he fobbed off the faulty sewing machine on the old lady — он навязал /всучил/ старушке испорченную швейную машинку
to hand smb. a lemon — а) всучить кому-л. какую-л. дрянь; надуть, обмануть кого-л.
to sell a bill of goods — а) обмануть, надуть; б) всучить, навязать (что-л. ненужное)
to swindle smb. into buying an inferior article — всучить кому-л. недоброкачественный товар

huckster
1. торговаться
2. перепродавать; спекулировать
3. ловко рекламировать (товар); уметь всучить, навязать (товар)



2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40