KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

melinkee te moy,budu tebea zhinoy

English translation: Русская песня


00:49 Jul 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / any
Russian term or phrase: melinkee te moy,budu tebea zhinoy
hiii:)
silesty
English translation:Русская песня
Explanation:
- Миленький ты мой,
Возьми меня с собой!
Там, в краю далеком,
Буду тебе женой.

- Милая моя,
Взял бы я тебя,
Но там, в краю далеком,
Есть у меня жена.

- Миленький ты мой,
Возьми меня с собой!
Там, в краю далеком,
Буду тебе сестрой.

- Милая моя,
Взял бы я тебя.
Но там, в краю далеком,
Есть у меня сестра.

- Миленький ты мой,
Возьми меня с собой!
Там в краю далеком,
Буду тебе чужой.

- Милая моя,
Взял бы я тебя.
Но там, в краю далеком,
Чужая ты мне не нужна.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-03 01:05:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like that


My darling, take me with you.
I\'ll be your wife over there, in a faraway land.

My darling, I wish I could take you...
But there, in a faraway land I already have a wife.

My darling, take me with you.
I\'ll be your sister over there, in a faraway land.

My darling, I wish I could take you...
But there, in a faraway land I already have a sister.

My darling, take me with you.
I\'ll be a stranger to you over there, in a faraway land.

My darling, I wish I could take you...
But there, in a faraway land I don\'t need you if you are a stranger.


Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Русская песня
Mark Vaintroub
5 +7My darling, I shall be your wife
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Русская песня


Explanation:
- Миленький ты мой,
Возьми меня с собой!
Там, в краю далеком,
Буду тебе женой.

- Милая моя,
Взял бы я тебя,
Но там, в краю далеком,
Есть у меня жена.

- Миленький ты мой,
Возьми меня с собой!
Там, в краю далеком,
Буду тебе сестрой.

- Милая моя,
Взял бы я тебя.
Но там, в краю далеком,
Есть у меня сестра.

- Миленький ты мой,
Возьми меня с собой!
Там в краю далеком,
Буду тебе чужой.

- Милая моя,
Взял бы я тебя.
Но там, в краю далеком,
Чужая ты мне не нужна.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-03 01:05:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like that


My darling, take me with you.
I\'ll be your wife over there, in a faraway land.

My darling, I wish I could take you...
But there, in a faraway land I already have a wife.

My darling, take me with you.
I\'ll be your sister over there, in a faraway land.

My darling, I wish I could take you...
But there, in a faraway land I already have a sister.

My darling, take me with you.
I\'ll be a stranger to you over there, in a faraway land.

My darling, I wish I could take you...
But there, in a faraway land I don\'t need you if you are a stranger.




Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana
31 mins
  -> thanx

agree  2rush
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  xxxkire
2 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Nik-On/Off: аплодисменты!!!
6 hrs
  -> Иронизируем-с? Ну-ну...:-))

agree  Martinique: Снимаю шляпу :)
6 hrs
  -> Да ладно, уж...

agree  martsina: !
7 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Yoana Yotova
8 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Larisa Migachyov
21 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Larissa Dinsley
1 day13 hrs
  -> Ага!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
My darling, I shall be your wife


Explanation:
Proposal accepted, apparently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 40 mins (2004-07-03 08:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The song reminds me a bit of this English one:

Soldier, Soldier, Will You Marry Me

Soldier, soldier, will you marry me
With your musket, fife and drum?
Oh how can I marry such a pretty little girl
When I have no coat to put on?

Off to the tailor she did go
As fast as she could run
She brought him back the finest that was there
Now soldier, put it on

Soldier, soldier, will you marry me
With your musket, fife and drum?
Oh how can I marry such a pretty little girl
When I have no shoes to put on?

Off to the cobbler she did go
As fast as she could run
She brought him back the finest that was there
Now soldier, put them on

Soldier, soldier, will you marry me
With your musket, fife and drum?
Oh how can I marry such a pretty little girl
When I have no hat to put on?

Off to the hatter she did go
As fast as she could run
She brought him back the finest that was there
Now soldier, put it on

Soldier, soldier, will you marry me
With your musket, fife and drum?
Oh how can I marry such a pretty little girl
When I\'ve a wife and child at home?



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: It's a phrase from a Russian song...
1 min
  -> Thank you. I didn't know that.

agree  xxxkire
2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: no, Jack, in this old song, 'he' is too picky :-)))
4 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks to Mark, I can see that now.

agree  Will Matter: xarasho.
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley
1 day13 hrs

agree  R. E. M: this is almost a word for word translation, as well as sounds appropriate as a folk song title
9 days