KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Миз Бэйкер

English translation: Miss


14:45 Dec 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Russian term or phrase: Миз Бэйкер
Как пишется "Миз" в полном и сокращенном варианте на английском языке?
Leo
English translation:Miss
Explanation:
ia ne znaiu drugogo varianta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-09 14:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zabyla, sirReal prav
Selected response from:

ljilja
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Ms.
Mikhail Kropotov
5 +2Ms Baker
Natalia Elo
4 -1Missljilja


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Миз Бэйкер
Miss


Explanation:
ia ne znaiu drugogo varianta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-09 14:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zabyla, sirReal prav

ljilja
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yelena.: Ms
213 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Миз Бэйкер
Ms.


Explanation:
Miss = мисс.
Mrs. = миссис.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-09 14:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ms. Baker

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ljilja
4 mins
  -> Thank you Lilya.

agree  Blithe
13 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Olga Vlasova
16 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  mezcalfi
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  GaryG: It's apparently phonetic, but this pronunciation was also used in some cultural contexts before "Ms." became popular 30 years ago
1 hr
  -> And what do you think about the dot in "Ms.", Gary?

agree  Jack Doughty: including with the dot, though it isn't essential.
2 hrs
  -> Right. Thank you Jack.

agree  Vladimir Glushkov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Surely. Frequently used in business correspondence.
14 hrs
  -> Surely. Frequently used everywhere, actually! Spasibo.

agree  kristina_k
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thank you Kristina.

agree  Yelena.
213 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Миз Бэйкер
Ms Baker


Explanation:
Если вы уверены, что дама замужем, надо писать Mrs Baker, если точно также уверены, что она незамужем, надо писать Miss. Если жевы не уверены, на всякий случай лучше писать Ms. Такое сокращение используется, например, с именами разведенных дам.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-12-09 15:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да конечно с точкой Ms. Baker

Natalia Elo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Glushkov
7 hrs

agree  Shane London
1 day11 hrs