KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

churka

English translation: a block or lump


18:48 Feb 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: churka
What is a "churka"?
guinha
English translation:a block or lump
Explanation:
HTH
Sara
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4chock [block]xxxJoeYeckley
4 +1The word is used in modern Russian in pejorative sense predominantly
Сергей Лузан
4 +1moron
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4chump, log
sancha
3a block or lumpSara Noss


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a block or lump


Explanation:
HTH
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chock [block]


Explanation:
Used for blocking wheels? More context would help.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M: definitely!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alya: used also for wood chopping
2 hrs
  -> т.е. chopping block. Thanks.

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kirill Semenov
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kirill.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chump, log


Explanation:
A native Russian speaker told me "churka" is a piece of rough wood. I had only heard the word used in respect of people before (and it is NOT a nice word) and was surprised to learn that there was actually a thing called that way.

sancha
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moron


Explanation:
if considering your context

or
stupid (person); dumb (person) etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-02-13 21:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you call smb \"churka\" in anger / dusgust..
there is another meaning, say, politically incorrect, with racial coloring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-13 21:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise yes, it\'s a \"piece of rough wood\", in the form of a cylinder

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Burrell
2 mins

neutral  Alya: context: "It was ****something*** somebody threw on someone". Речь о предмете, а не об оскорбле
8 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The word is used in modern Russian in pejorative sense predominantly


Explanation:
when speaking about persons who were borne in Caucasus Central Asia, who have darker skin (not to be confused with the meaning Caucasian in English, of course)/. Surely it helps you. Good luck, guinha!
posted 19-03-2003 02:10
---------------------------------------А слова ХОХлы, МОСКАЛи, НЕГРы (НИГЕРА, НИГРЕТОСочки), КИТАЕЗпопки, ЧУРКоподобные (Суп ХАЧЬе, ЧУРБАНище), ЯНКИгоу хоум (ГРИНГОпроклятые) - являются правильными фразами ...
Используйте их народ!!!

Терроризм и Катастрофы | Так была ...
... возми толковый словарь баклан ... кавказ, такого государства ... очевидно чурка притуреченая? ...
www.cherski.ru/forums/forum_529/689699/page2.shtml - 96k

Форумы НА-СВЯЗИ.ru > Скинхэды. Диагноз ...
... чурка тоже человек ... Возьмите толковый словарь, учебник
по ... Slayer, Серёг, Кавказ большой, а ...
forum.na-svyazi.ru/lofiversion/index.php/t27446.html

Balkan Rusistics - ‘Глаза’ в русском ...
... нас (на Кавказ), другой на ... о лгуне); чурка с ... Толковый
словарь живого великорусского языка ...
www.russian.slavica.org/printout1006.html




    Reference: http://talks.guns.ru/forummessage/33/76.html
    Reference: http://www.cherski.ru/forums/forum_529/689699/page2.shtml
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatoliy Babich
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Anatoliy!