KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

brat sled

English translation: pick up the scent (of smb or smth)


11:56 Feb 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: brat sled
sobaka brala sled i vela k tsentralnoi ulitse
Cheekita
English translation:pick up the scent (of smb or smth)
Explanation:
The dog would pick up the scent
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pick up the scent (of smb or smth)
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1to get on /to pick/ the scent2rush


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pick up the scent (of smb or smth)


Explanation:
The dog would pick up the scent

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatoliy Babich
5 mins
  -> Спасибо.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to get on /to pick/ the scent


Explanation:
напасть на след

to be on the track of...
to be on the trail of smb.
to get on /to hit/ the trail

Hope this helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-14 12:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the dog was keeping the wind...

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
0 min
  -> Thank you