KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

эмоционально-волевая сфера личности

English translation: Individual's emotions & wills


13:52 Feb 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: эмоционально-волевая сфера личности
(психология)
Galina Labinko Rodriguez
English translation:Individual's emotions & wills
Explanation:
hhh
Selected response from:

Maria Dobrianskaya
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Individual's emotions & wills
Maria Dobrianskaya
5Emotional and volitional aspect of personalityR. E. M
3 +1Emotions and will as an aspect of personality
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Эмоционально-волевая сфера личности
Individual's emotions & wills


Explanation:
hhh

Maria Dobrianskaya
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Burrell
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: 179 English pages for Individual's "emotion and will ". 139 English pages for Individual's "emotions and will ". (singular is better here. Was inclined to "personality" initially, but not so many google-hits)
4 hrs

agree  Olga-Translator
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Эмоционально-волевая сфера личности
Emotions and will as an aspect of personality


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I'd prefer a singular "emotion" here.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I'm totally rely on your native-speaker's opinion. Plural vs. singular, articles and prepositions are the toughest points in English. :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
эмоционально-волевая сфера личности
Emotional and volitional aspect of personality


Explanation:
...

R. E. M
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian