KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

пгт

English translation: township/settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пгт (поселок городского типа)
English translation:township/settlement
Entered by: Elisabeth Kneale

15:20 Feb 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: пгт
This should be really straightforward. It appears as part of an address - an abbreviation.
Eg Камянка-Бугский район пгт Запытов
Elisabeth Kneale
township
Explanation:
In the US, I'd call it township, a subdivision of a county (as it is a subdivision of "rajon" in Russia, sometimes, but it can alsoo be the "rajon" seat in Russia.) Kinda small town with its own government, etc. I don't know how you would call them in GB. :-(
Selected response from:

Vitaly Dotsenko
United States
Grading comment
I chose not to translate the term in the end as words such as "town" and "village" aren't included in addresses in English as they are in Russian. However, your answer gave me the best understanding of the term. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5urban-type community,
Yuri Dubrov
3 +1townshipVitaly Dotsenko
3 +1urbanized village
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
пгт
urban-type community,


Explanation:
поселок городского типа urban-type community, urban village
Мультитран - Алфавитный список ...
... urban-type community, посёлок городского типа. urbane, любезный.
urbane, учтивый. urbane, воспитанный. ...
www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=sa&t=811060_1_2&sc=0

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: urban settlement http://www.proz.com/kudoz/706143
2 mins

agree  Jinglebob
3 mins

agree  danya: or settlement
34 mins

agree  Burrell
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=1&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s= ...
2 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it's about administrative status, not architectural-like types (urbanized /"ruralized")
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пгт
urbanized village


Explanation:
Yet another option.

The question was discussed in the past:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/629174

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/706143



Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
1 hr

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: 'urbanized village' does not make much sense. Here it's more about administrative status, not "urbanization"
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
township


Explanation:
In the US, I'd call it township, a subdivision of a county (as it is a subdivision of "rajon" in Russia, sometimes, but it can alsoo be the "rajon" seat in Russia.) Kinda small town with its own government, etc. I don't know how you would call them in GB. :-(


Vitaly Dotsenko
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
I chose not to translate the term in the end as words such as "town" and "village" aren't included in addresses in English as they are in Russian. However, your answer gave me the best understanding of the term. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: hardly "rajon", but rendering пгт as township IS very interesting.I digged that 'township' term here in Canada, and yes, it might work as a decent equivalent for пгт. Thank you, it is interesting. But not 'rajon', do not think so.
1 hr
  -> I discovered that connection during one of my interpreting assignments :-)