KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

варклапы

English translation: stone trolls


08:39 Feb 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / Mythology
Russian term or phrase: варклапы
Знаю, что это великаны из английской мифологии, но не могу установить, как они правильно пишутся по-английски. Please help!

Вот ссылка:

Варклапы

Англия
V
В
Материальные существа
Нейтральные силы

Варклапы
Гиганты, дальние родственники троллей, рождающиеся из камня и питающиеся ими.
Любят поиграть с человеком и отрывают ему руки и ноги.

Каменные гиганты, дальние родственники троллей. “Глаза его горят синими огонечками. Ничего не боится. Из камня он рождается, камнем питается, среди камней видно и помрет, только дождаться этого трудно.“ Варклапы бродят по горам от начала времен и редко уходят на покой. Людей они не едят, а вот поиграть любят - как кошка с мышью. В горах ведь скучно. Только варклап не понимает, что человек против него хрупкий, и скоро заигрывает его до смерти. Любит отрывать руки и ноги

http://bestiarium.aworld.ru/maska/bestia46.html

А англоязычных ссылок найти не могу.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:stone trolls
Explanation:
These are large creatures, very strong but also rather stupid. There are many different kinds because, like greenskins, Trolls vary a great deal in appearance. However, it is fair to say that they are universally big, ugly, hungry, and best avoided where possible.

The most most frequently encountered types of Troll are the (all too) Common Troll which is found anywhere suitably smelly, and the Stone Trolls and River Trolls who inhabit the mountains and rivers respectively. Stone Trolls are named for ***their rocky diet*** which allows them to inhabit the most inhospitable parts of the Old World's mountains where there is little else to eat. River Trolls are especially prized by Dwarf Troll Slayers seeking something exotic to kill

http://www.hillcity-comics.com/role_play/gw/whf8573b.htm

Dates: The only known encounter with Stone-trolls was that of Bilbo and the Dwarves, probably in early June III 29411
Race: Trolls
Meaning: 'Troll' is a word from Scandinavian myth, used as an English translation of the Sindarin torog, of uncertain derivation
'Stone' presumably comes from the fact that ***these creatures turned to stone*** under the light of the Sun

A race of trolls in the service of Sauron. We know nothing for certain of these creatures except that they inhabited the Westlands of Middle-earth: the trolls encountered by Bilbo Baggins and his companions on their journey to Erebor were likely of this kind.

Notes
1 Actually, the three trolls encountered by Bilbo and company are never explicitly identified as 'Stone-trolls', but the circumstantial evidence for this quite strong. Quite apart from the fact that they actually turned to stone, Tolkien mentions that '...in the Westlands the Stone-trolls spoke a debased form of the Common Speech' (The Lord of the Rings Appendix F 1), a comment that matches Bert, Bill and Tom well, but is hard to explain in any other terms.

http://www.glyphweb.com/arda/default.htm?http://www.glyphweb...

Stone throlls used ***warhammers***. See picture.

http://us.games-workshop.com/games/warhammer/orcs/catalog/tr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 19 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-22 03:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Introduction

During the Wars of Corruption, the Chaos god Angmoth, then wishing to subvert the Treants of Endor, took rock from the roots of the Iron Mountains, and mixed this with Warpstone, breathed life into this corruption. From this volatile mixture arose these monsters. Angmoth named them the Dъmgrish. Many battles were fought under the greenery of Ebor as the Dъmgrish battled the Treants. In Commonsprach they are now known as Rock Trolls.

Having no language of their own, they took Ukib and use it as their own. Strong and powerful, ***Rock Trolls have but one weakness, they revert back to the stone they are made from in direct sun light***, therefore the binding mechanism (i.e., Warpstone) giving these creatures life is removed.

Description

These bulky giants stand twice the height of a man, up to 12\' tall, and 1800 lbs. In general form they are humanoid, but their features are rounded. They are bald and their skin is gray with deep purple mottling and has a crystalline sheen quality when exposed to torch light. Their eyes are the deepest purple having no irises. Their only clothing is the cured skins of their victims. Rock Trolls prize precious gem stones that they need to reproduce. Rock Trolls use their fists as bludgeoning weapons so they normally do not use any sort of manufactured weapons. Rock Trolls will use Silent Image to blend into the background and surprise unsuspecting prey.

Once every 13 years Rock Trolls instinct drives these monsters deep underground to a chosen lair where they will be safe for a period of time. By consuming a mixture of unrefined Warpstone and ground precious gemstones, these monsters go into a dormant state. Over the next two days an animal will split in two regrowing the other half lost. Once this process is done the two Rock Trolls will resume their normal activities.
http://home.neo.rr.com/wwawrosch/insul_files/monsters/rock_t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-02-22 09:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following sites contain lots of Norse mythological terms.

http://www.timelessmyths.com/norse/norsegodhouse.html
http://www.musesrealm.net/norse/gods.html
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
It's not what I really wanted, but your answer is most detailed, so I've chosen it. Thanks everyone, though I still don't know how those варклапы are really spelled in English.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stone trolls
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +1stone giantsxxxJoeYeckley
4warclapOlga-Translator


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
варклапы
warclap


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-02-18 09:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В Интернете \"warclap\" часто встречается в качестве воинственного персонажа компьютерных игр.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 28 mins (2005-02-18 17:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pantheon.org/cgi-bin/search.pl?Terms=troll

http://webhome.idirect.com/~donlong/monsters/Html/Troll.htm


    Reference: http://www.warcraftrealms.com/charhistory.php?charid=1114636
Olga-Translator
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Prima Vista: warclap - всего три ссылки в гугле, должно быть значительно больше
24 mins
  -> Редкий зверек - варклап

neutral  Kirill Semenov: к тому же, судя по ссылкам, это заклинание, похоже ;)
44 mins
  -> В ссылке, которую я указала - это герой игры

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
варклапы
stone giants


Explanation:
"Варклапы - каменные гиганты, дальние родственники троллей. "Глаза его горят синими огонечками. Ничего не боится. Из камня он рождается, камнем питается, среди камней видно и помрет, только дождаться этого трудно." Варклапы бродят по горам от начала времен и редко уходят на покой. Людей они не едят, а вот поиграть любят - как кошка с мышью. В горах ведь скучно. Только варклап не понимает, что человек против него хрупкий, и скоро заигрывает его до смерти. Любит отрывать руки и ноги."
http://www.souz.co.il/clubs/read.html?article=1818&Club_ID=1...

Quite similar to the stone giants that received passing mention in Tolkien's _The Hobbit_.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 28 mins (2005-02-18 18:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe the origin in in Norse mythology. I suspect the name was borrowed from one of the Nordic languages, but I\'m way out of my depth there. Perhaps a posting in one of the Nordic monolingual categories would be productive.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Lukens
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
варклапы
stone trolls


Explanation:
These are large creatures, very strong but also rather stupid. There are many different kinds because, like greenskins, Trolls vary a great deal in appearance. However, it is fair to say that they are universally big, ugly, hungry, and best avoided where possible.

The most most frequently encountered types of Troll are the (all too) Common Troll which is found anywhere suitably smelly, and the Stone Trolls and River Trolls who inhabit the mountains and rivers respectively. Stone Trolls are named for ***their rocky diet*** which allows them to inhabit the most inhospitable parts of the Old World's mountains where there is little else to eat. River Trolls are especially prized by Dwarf Troll Slayers seeking something exotic to kill

http://www.hillcity-comics.com/role_play/gw/whf8573b.htm

Dates: The only known encounter with Stone-trolls was that of Bilbo and the Dwarves, probably in early June III 29411
Race: Trolls
Meaning: 'Troll' is a word from Scandinavian myth, used as an English translation of the Sindarin torog, of uncertain derivation
'Stone' presumably comes from the fact that ***these creatures turned to stone*** under the light of the Sun

A race of trolls in the service of Sauron. We know nothing for certain of these creatures except that they inhabited the Westlands of Middle-earth: the trolls encountered by Bilbo Baggins and his companions on their journey to Erebor were likely of this kind.

Notes
1 Actually, the three trolls encountered by Bilbo and company are never explicitly identified as 'Stone-trolls', but the circumstantial evidence for this quite strong. Quite apart from the fact that they actually turned to stone, Tolkien mentions that '...in the Westlands the Stone-trolls spoke a debased form of the Common Speech' (The Lord of the Rings Appendix F 1), a comment that matches Bert, Bill and Tom well, but is hard to explain in any other terms.

http://www.glyphweb.com/arda/default.htm?http://www.glyphweb...

Stone throlls used ***warhammers***. See picture.

http://us.games-workshop.com/games/warhammer/orcs/catalog/tr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 19 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-22 03:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Introduction

During the Wars of Corruption, the Chaos god Angmoth, then wishing to subvert the Treants of Endor, took rock from the roots of the Iron Mountains, and mixed this with Warpstone, breathed life into this corruption. From this volatile mixture arose these monsters. Angmoth named them the Dъmgrish. Many battles were fought under the greenery of Ebor as the Dъmgrish battled the Treants. In Commonsprach they are now known as Rock Trolls.

Having no language of their own, they took Ukib and use it as their own. Strong and powerful, ***Rock Trolls have but one weakness, they revert back to the stone they are made from in direct sun light***, therefore the binding mechanism (i.e., Warpstone) giving these creatures life is removed.

Description

These bulky giants stand twice the height of a man, up to 12\' tall, and 1800 lbs. In general form they are humanoid, but their features are rounded. They are bald and their skin is gray with deep purple mottling and has a crystalline sheen quality when exposed to torch light. Their eyes are the deepest purple having no irises. Their only clothing is the cured skins of their victims. Rock Trolls prize precious gem stones that they need to reproduce. Rock Trolls use their fists as bludgeoning weapons so they normally do not use any sort of manufactured weapons. Rock Trolls will use Silent Image to blend into the background and surprise unsuspecting prey.

Once every 13 years Rock Trolls instinct drives these monsters deep underground to a chosen lair where they will be safe for a period of time. By consuming a mixture of unrefined Warpstone and ground precious gemstones, these monsters go into a dormant state. Over the next two days an animal will split in two regrowing the other half lost. Once this process is done the two Rock Trolls will resume their normal activities.
http://home.neo.rr.com/wwawrosch/insul_files/monsters/rock_t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-02-22 09:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following sites contain lots of Norse mythological terms.

http://www.timelessmyths.com/norse/norsegodhouse.html
http://www.musesrealm.net/norse/gods.html

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
It's not what I really wanted, but your answer is most detailed, so I've chosen it. Thanks everyone, though I still don't know how those варклапы are really spelled in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Alexander! :-)